1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Paramount problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by HMHB, Dec 29, 2002.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    I watch MASH on the Paramount channel (127) and the picture keeps going black and white - even the program info comes up in black and white when you press the cursor buttons. I can usually get qround this by changing channels a couple of times and then go back to channel 127. This will sometimes happen 2 or 3 times during the half hour and sometimes never.
    I'm baffled, has anyone got any ideas ?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Just the Paramount channel and then only MASH ?

    When it happens try the other channels that are broadcast on the same transponder, not many as most of the others are radio.

    History Channel
    Biography Channel

    I would assume it an intermittent fault at the transmission source which occasionaly fixes itself while you are channel hoping but I watch MASH every now and again but never seen that problem.

    I'll record todays 2pm screening just on the off chance.
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    OK thanks mate.
    MASH is the only thing I watch on Paramount so not sure if it happens at any other time. I can't remember having the problem on any other channels but will try the other 2 you mentioned if I get the problem again
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    It didn't happen this afternoon. I've just remembered (been drinking too much special brew this Christmas break) that it also happened a couple of times on New Statesman - also on Paramount. I'm begining to wonder if there's a problem with my digibox now
    At least I can now monitor the other channels when it happens again
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    It happened a couple of times tonight between 19-45 and 20-00.
    If I chnage channel to 561,562 or 563 it stays in black and white in those channels and on channel 127. If I go to another channel (in this case 133) it goes back to colour again and channel 127 is now in colour.
    This must be a problem with the box I would have thought
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It could be a tuner fault that shows itself for some reason when handling the datastream from that transponder but I don't know enough about digital receivers to make a more educated guess.

    I don't know what make/model of digibox you have but if it's PACE they have pretty good after sales support and a quick email to them might shed some light on the issue.
    Of course chances are you have another model:)

    This thread might also be of some interest....B&W SKY
     
  7. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it connected to your TV via Scart?
    If not please connect via Scart and report back.

    Fman
    P.s. *MASH* is so old that I'm surprised *any* of the episodes are in colour, you sad person. ;)
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    Yes it's connected by scart

    P.S I'm so old I'm in black and white - and silent too :D
     
  9. wisgb

    wisgb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was going to post this too, as I'm seeing exactly the same problem with just the Paramount channel.

    This only stated as far as I can see when the new system software was downloaded to my box.

    If I switch from Paramount to any adjascent channel the colour comes back and stays back. Switching to paramount, causes the colour to go again and comes on and off for most of the time.

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  10. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Nope. Paramount is always perfect on my Panasonic digibox. I watch the channel loads and never have any issues.

    Edit: I do have one problem: Mad About You is just shyte! :rolleyes:
     
  11. wisgb

    wisgb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, Mines a panasonic box. Never had a problem until now.

    Well except the box going into service mode, but that turned out to be yet another system software bug after it was downloaded to my box. Now fixed with a later version.

    Looks like I'm going to have get it looked at.

    Is it possible to report these type of errors direct to SKY in case it's another problem caused by their software downloads?
     
  12. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    Mine's Panasonic also
     

Share This Page

Loading...