1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Paradigm Servo 15 ?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by DSM, Dec 16, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DSM

    DSM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just wondering how people were getting on with these, I know there were power supply problems with these but RS say it has now been sorted? Ive had enough of my REL Storm just seems to 'bottom out' at high levels, I need a vision blurring sub!

    Size does matters, she I mean I need at least 15"?
    Any comments appreciated.

    Thanks

    Dave:devil:
     
  2. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    I'm very pleased with mine, considering a second :devil: .
     
  3. garylloyd

    garylloyd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    I,ll second that amazing bit of kit for the money.
    Gary
     
  4. GaryG

    GaryG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have two that have been left on since I bought them without problem, for the money you will not get a better sub, DIY or otherwise.
     
  5. John Watts

    John Watts
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +80
    Ive had mine for 6 months now and that also is on all the time.
    No problems and a great bit of kit for the money.
     
  6. MikeA

    MikeA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here, excellent sub.......on all the time.


    Mike
     
  7. DSM

    DSM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sounds good to me, The power supply probs. were when the sub was being driven hard when it uses the most current from the power supply and not on standby/waiting, but not a bad word yet!:)
     
  8. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yup, add me to the "happy camper" brigade. Also considering a second one if I can get one, oh yeah and if the foundations can take it :D

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  9. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Indeed, i use 4 (without incident)
    It has been noted (by more reliable sources than on this site!!! - just do a search) that 2 servo's will offer performance equalling (and to some reviewers/researchers again of more reliable credibilty and background than found here - EXCEEDING) the mighty Velodyne HGS 18, each to their own of course but give me a multiple sub set-up over a single unit any day!


    Steve
     
  10. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    According to your post we cannot take your comments as being reliable :)
     
  11. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Time to get to the bomb shelter in readiness for the counter attack from the Velo faction :D j/k

    In my small room I found no real improvement in using twin subs over using a single one, having said that it was only 2 x PS1000s (Paradigm) and everyone's room behaves differently so I'll assume I'm in the minority on this one.

    Steve - How have you connected the 4 subs, are they all used for the LFE channel or are some connected at line level (ie for the rears/fronts). Do you have any pics of your setup as it sounds very impressive, you must have tolerant neighbours :eek: :)

    Regards
    Phil
     
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well my 6 week old replacement servo15 has failed, appears dead, no smoke not even an LED light, same problem as happened to the 1st one after 3 weeks that time, Richers are due to get someone to pick it up but goodness knows how long that will take:rolleyes:

    Gutted really because when it worked it was awesome.
     
  13. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Damn, sorry to hear about your Servo 15 John must be a complete bummer. Stick with it though as you know it's worth it :D

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  14. Harold Corbet

    Harold Corbet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why am I not surprised. Get real boys. Richer Sounds are selling seconds. These might be decent if they were grade A but that are not. Look at how many have gone up in smoke. Must be like 40% or something. I almost had my house burnt down and had a nightmare with Richer Sounds on these dam things. Go for a quality sub like M&K.
     
  15. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    Do you have facts to back up the above statements.:rolleyes:
     
  16. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    Has anyone thought of complaining to Paradigm direct?
     
  17. GaryG

    GaryG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +2

    John

    Total lack of power suggests a fuse. Maybe there's a fuse on the inside of the amp? I read somewhere that RS were out of stock on the Servo 15 so maybe it's worth unplugging the mains cable and sticking a multimeter on the live and neutral pins of the IEC connector on the sub (with the sub swithed to the 'on' position) and see if you've got a circuit. If i'ts open circuit it's most likely an internal fuse which is easily replaced, however, you need to weigh up the risk to your warranty if you decide to remove the amp module to replace the fuse.
     
  18. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes but surely the asylum had a sprinkler system installed and that saved the day? :D :D

    Dave
     
  19. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    I have a PDR10 and there is a glass fuse in the circuit board so would probable think there is for the servo
     
  20. DSM

    DSM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    What price are RS selling these for and is there any other uk suppliers :confused:

    Are Paradigm supplying these with dodgy power supplies or is there someone in the middle doing this?

    Were there any US reports of this happening, would be good to know.

    Dave
     
  21. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    £500 and not as far as I am aware. The problem wouldn't necessarily happen in the US as the power supply wouldn't be the same - different mains voltage.
     
  22. Dodgey

    Dodgey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love my Servo 15. First one from RS turned up damaged, was replaced within a few days. Been on ever since. And I cane it!
     
  23. DSM

    DSM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Quote

    "The problem wouldn't necessarily happen in the US as the power supply wouldn't be the same - different mains voltage."

    Thats my point, if it doesnt happen in the US then its a problem with the export power supplies 230v! ;)

    I have just mailed Paradigm direct to see whats going on, I will post the reply if I get one :D

    Dave;)
     
  24. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well there is a fuse just next too where the iec connecter goes onto the board on the inside of the sub and its blown!! Can anyone confirm that its 725ma rated please.
     
  25. DSM

    DSM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would try a 1 amp, should still blow if there is a problem. Would be good to know what it should be though! Fuses can sometimes blow for know reason, but if it blows straight away there's a problem somewhere. Good luck :eek:


    Dave
     
  26. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well... tried a 1A because I had one and it blew instantly, on closer inspection of the old one it looks like it might be a T2.5A if that means anything to anyone.
     
  27. stranger

    stranger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    as the servo has a 400 watt rms amp that peaks @1200 watts I'd say it was a 2.5 amp fuse.

    to answer the original post, mine's fine.
     
  28. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Trip to Maplins tomorrow then! Explains why the 1A blew:rolleyes:
     
  29. GaryG

    GaryG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    John

    I can feel all that pent up stress, frustration and anger fading away from here in Telford.;)

    Don't get too concerned about the fuse blowing, there could be a number of reasons, spikes on the supply, you switched it on at the peak of the AC cycle, yada, yada... Best bet is to leave it switched in the auto standby position after you've replaced the fuse, then it's less likely to blow again.

    So, all that malarky from Harry Corbet over a blown fuse.:rolleyes:

    Sorry Harold, just playin' with ya.;)
     
  30. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    T2.5A is a 2.5Amp antisurge fuse, this allows a surge current of more than 2.5Amps to pass for a short time. This is necessary to pass the transformer switch on surge current. Transformers draw a very high current for a short time when switched on.

    If it's the switch on surge current that's causing the fuse to blow, it's probably better to leave the sub switched on all the time and let it go into standby mode, the transformer will remain powered so you won't get the surge.

    Try to get a "spring element" type fuse; these generally pass a higher surge current without rupturing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...