1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny6 and Avia DVD help needed!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by terence8888, May 26, 2004.

  1. terence8888

    terence8888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello,

    Finally got a Avia dvd to calibrate my panny 6. However, on the screen to setup contrast/white level, I cannot see the moving white bar at the bottom half of the screen whatever value I set the plasma to (the min/max is -30/30). Has anyone got the same problem? Dvd is DV88+.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not too sure of whats causing the problem and I'm not familiar with the 88+, but just check that your dvd player is outputting black at 0IRE and not 7.5IRE, I'm assuming your using a component connection?
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    I would use Cinema setting on plasma but this is probably not the issue.

    Go in to ADVANCED settings in the picture menu of the plasma. Go to the INPUT SIGNAL LEVEL setting near top. With the pattern on and the moving bars invisible start turning input level down and marvel as they miraculously re-appear ( I hope).

    Let me know if this works for you.

    Gordon
     
  4. terence8888

    terence8888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks very much Gordan. This works!

    Is it possible to calibrate for my pioneer freeview box too I wonder?
     
  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    gordon can this be done on a toshiba 42wp16(panny 4 series clone) ;)
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    No, I think only the 6 series Panasonics and their clones will have this menu adjustment. Glad it worked. Now I really must stop giving away my secrets......

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...