1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny to PC help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by MrCoopz, Jul 6, 2002.

  1. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    i have connected my PC via ProV to my projector but the quality is pretty poor.

    does anyone have any ideas to make it better??
     
  2. Walter mitty

    Walter mitty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmmmm have you got the settings right ie/what resoution is your pc on and also the Pro v?
    I must have been lucky mine worked fine 1st time .Try playing around with both the PC resolution and the pro v resolution, see what happens
     
  3. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    when i have the PC on the screen i cant change the resolution

    how do u change it?
     
  4. Walter mitty

    Walter mitty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the Pro v with the left hand bottom switch.. it pauses for a moment
     
  5. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put the PROV on XGA resolution, should give the best results. I presume you're putting the PC through the PRO-V because you've got other things connected through that, just the best connection would be direct obviously and on 856 x 480 resolution

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  6. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Walter when im in PC mode only 2 buttons on the ProV work. Source and TV/PC

    The Scan button didnt work
     
  7. Walter mitty

    Walter mitty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mr coopes,
    The button marked XGA/VGA should work...mine does although it pauses for a moment give it a chance just press it once and wait a sec. My pc is set at 1024x768 .I havent tried adjusting that yet, I`ve tried the Pro v on all settings I`m not sure which I prefer. I think you`ve got to be good to see any major improvements. It`s basically great all round IMO. The pic from my PC is brill I`m still playinmg around to see if I can better it but to be honest I`m really pleased with the pic It`s really clear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...