Panny TH50PHD8 or Pio 506xde??

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by paulsgolding, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    has anyone compared the two ?? . . I've asked JL for a price comp. for the pio, but now I've read some good reviews of the panny. The panny is £500 cheaper at the first place I looked . . https://secure.121electricals.com/detail.asp/sku=TH50PHD8

    So, is the pioneer worth the extra money ??

    The thing that worries me about the pioneer is the retention problem. If the picture quality is as good on the Panny then I'l consider it.

    I won't be running hd through it at the moment, just dvd through an arcam 88+ and sky, but maybe in the future ??

    Any comments ??
     
  2. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    It's worth noting that the Panasonic is a display and the Pioneer a complete TV. Also the Pioneer is ideal for wallmounting as everything connects to the media box which then runs a joined twin cable to the panel (plus mains of course).

    So it depends on what your criteria is. I wouldn't worry too much about retention with the Pioneer, just treat it right.
     
  3. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks dom996 . .

    I'm not too fussed about the tv/display as I have a full amp setup and sky box, but I'd forgotten that the pioneer has the media box.

    I will be wall mounting it, so this may sway me !!

    I've read lots about the pioneer and treating it right . . was even considering moving sky to the bedroom for a couple of months and just using the plasma for dvd's . . no kiddie channel logos !!
     
  4. tpm45

    tpm45
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    what does retention mean???? Im new ... thanks
     
  5. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    when an image stays on the screen even though the signal has changed . . eg. channel logo on sky. kid's channels I've heard are the worst !
     
  6. tpm45

    tpm45
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats scary....does the image stay burnt on the screen permanently. If so thn plasma tv owners cannot really watch those channels with logos,such as a football match with the score displayed throughout the 90mins...

    Am I right in thinking this. Its for the future,as I dont have a plasma or LCD.
     
  7. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Permanent is screen burn (I think !!) . . retention will fade. I suggest reading or searching for posts on retention. Setup of the plasma has a lot to do with it, as does giving the plasma time to run in. there are posts that suggest initial setup settings which help.
     
  8. nanookles

    nanookles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Carefull with this mob. They trade under different names with different websites.

    I ordered a three shelf plasma stand. They delivered on time right enough. The box said it was a two shelf unit, but the guy insisted it was the three shelf model.

    He helped me with it upstairs, asked to use the toilet was in there five minutes then left.

    When I went into the toilet he had urinated all over the floor and walls.

    When I opened the box it was indeed the two shelf unit.

    After 11 phone calls and many threats to go to trading standards, they finally refunded the £70 difference to my credit card.

    They were not interested in damage repairations due to the urination.

    The delivery guy was not a courier he was part of the company.

    Post editted by MOD
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Paul, what amp do you have? If it has video switching, there may be a way of using the amp as a media box, we do it all the time. Nowadays you may find it best to run 2 video cables to the plasma, but they can both be pretty thin. I'm sure the Panasonic has the potential to comfortably outferform the Pio TV, as well as saving you some money. You might well need a few more bits with the Panny, contact a specialist retailer for a price for everything you need, phone support for setup, and if it's a forum sponsor I think we can safely say nobody will wee on your bathroom floor!
     
  10. nanookles

    nanookles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heh nice one :)

    Oh and for some reason, the guy thought I was his brother!
     
  11. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks Maw,

    I have a harman Kardon 5550 amp.

    what extras would I need for the panasonic ?
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    If it has component switching, which I'm unable to clarify, HK webside is USELESS, you'd want an RGB to component converter for sky, and some cables, and a mount of some sort. The panny accepts component video into the VGA port with the right cable.
     
  13. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'll check later !

    Are the phd8's harder to set up than the pioneer ? (Professional help needed ??)

    I'm waiting to here whether JL will pricematch the 506xde for £3090.

    Now I'm starting to wonder whether the 50phd8 might be a better buy ? . . I can set it up direct from the sky box/dvd player and when it comes to it get the hd board later ?? I don't have any hd to input at the moment !!
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    They are easy peasy, not like an XDE which might seem easy, but is a pain in the butt, takes at least twice as long. You are clearly 'on message' about HD, buy the board whenever you want to.
     
  15. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Well the mags prob can't get a picture with the Panny cos it's got no RF input. That's not as cheap as it can go BTW, taken all in.
     
  17. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    where could I get it cheaper ??

    I'm very tempted now following a conversation with 1st audio.

    I will go for screen, 1x scart board, 1x component board, leaving the hdmi board for later. Also need a wall bracket.

    All in from 1staudio is £2951.60

    is it cheaper elsewhere ?? If so where ?

    Thanks
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Modesty forbids, mate. You don't need the boards either, a component converter is cheaper and better for sky, and with component switching and the right cable, no boards at all. Check your amp 1st, though I'm sure this is the way to go.
     
  19. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks maw, I'm going to do some research re amp etc.

    Component convertor ? . . any particular one ?
     
  20. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    MAW

    would a component convertor to vga be better than an rgb to vga convertor (or is there not much in it?)

    was thinking of either

    dvd via component to component controller and
    sky via rgb to componenent convertor to controller
    and then all into vga

    or

    dvd via component cable into component board and
    sky via rgb to vga convertor into vga

    and want to ensure best picture quality
     
  21. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Maw, I've sent you an email !
     
  22. Kevstir

    Kevstir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +185
  23. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    that's for the 42", I'm after the 50".

    It's £2995 here, but only has 2 yrs warranty, not 3 that 1stAudio is offering.

    Thanks for looking though ! . . If you see anywhere else, but must have at least 3yrs Warranty and be under £2579 for screen. I can get wall mount for £85-00 from av-sales and component card from them for £76.00
     
  24. Kevstir

    Kevstir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +185
    doh! sorry m8

    will go sit in the corner now :rotfl:
     
  25. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    don't do that . . search some more !! :D
     
  26. plaver

    plaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +122
  27. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    tried, but they couldn't match it. Shame as they seem very helpful.
     
  28. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    You'll be very happy with the 50PHD8 mate, good choice. I'm not biased or anything, no.

    You might want to consider a scaler too though, feeding Sky or DVD into the Panny at native res (1366x768 on the 50" I think?) gives a stunning result for a relatively poor source.
     
  29. paulsgolding

    paulsgolding
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    yeah, read a few posts on scalers, but most of the research has been on the plasma !!

    Which scaler would anyone recommend ?? . . I'm using an arcam dv88+ at the mo.
     
  30. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Well I'm using a DVDO iScan VP30 which has a lot of good things going for it and has a new SD deinterlacing upgrade chip coming out in April which is very exciting but pricing for that bit not announced.

    The Lumagen gets a lot of praise.

    The forthcoming CrystalioII looks awesome but costs more than double either of those, afaik.

    What I haven't done is plugged in a DVD over component directly just to see how much worse it is, I just have faith that it's worse :) Being able to have just one (or two) video cables to the TV is enough of an advantage for me to be honest, and the VP30 will convert HDMI (sans HDCP) to analog or vice versa. I've rigged up HDMI for a possible HDCP-ridden future but didn't buy the board for the PHD8 yet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...