1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny TH-42PHD6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by intrinsic777, Feb 19, 2004.

  1. intrinsic777

    intrinsic777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought the above screen and two TY-42TM6T Scart terminal boards. In the setup menu I cannot select an RGB signal even though the sources are outputting an RGB signal! Have I been supplied non RGB boards even though I specified I wanted RGB???
     
  2. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,212
    The boards automatically select RGB when the signal is present !


    P.S Welcome to the forum :)
     
  3. intrinsic777

    intrinsic777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what I thought but the input menu is blank and doesnt allow me to change it!!!:(
     
  4. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,212
    Don`t get what you mean ?
     
  5. intrinsic777

    intrinsic777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok...when I go into the setup menu, the very first option at the top of the menu screen according to the manual should allow me to select "Component/RGB-in". This is blank with no option to select a signal. I have made sure that the digibox and dvd player are set to output RGB as it did on my CRT. Looking through the optional components in the manual it lists a TY-42TM6D as an RGB terminal board that was the reason for asking whether you thought I might have been supplied the wrong ones :)
     
  6. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    No you are getting an RGB signal, there is no option to change it because there isn't anything to change it to...

    You only get an option to change it when your using an input such as the PC input which can accept RGB or Component, hence the choice...
     
  7. intrinsic777

    intrinsic777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well thats cool then I suppose if your sure that is the case!! :) Did think the pic looked better in the shop though :eek:
     
  8. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,212
    What are you feeding into the screen and have you made any adjustments yet ?
     
  9. intrinsic777

    intrinsic777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am feeding an RGB signal from my digibox into AV1 and an RGB signal from my DVD player into AV2. I haven't made any adjustments as yet...not being an expert I have been reluctant to alter any settings. :)
     
  10. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,212
    Ok the first thing to do is lower the contrast and brightness settings as they are way too high out of the box !!

    Then you need to give the set at least 100 hours before you start making any main adjustments as the screen will be running in.

    There`s an excellent thread here on the American AV forum about adjusting Panasonic Plasma`s :)

    Any other questions just ask though there are a lot more experienced and quallified people here than me to answer them ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...