1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panny sc-ht520

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by john1509, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. john1509

    john1509
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys bought a panassonic sc-ht520 surround system from comet last week to go with my new hitachi 7200 lcd. the problem i have is i cant get it to play in progressive scan i have connected it up by the componet cabels but there is no diffrence if i connect it with a scart lead. is there any settings i have missed ie on the tv or ont panny tx
     
  2. Simon44

    Simon44
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm no expert but I believe the Panasonic you bought does not have PAL progressive scan so will not work with region 2 DVD's.

    Maybe somebodey else can confirm this!
     
  3. john1509

    john1509
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    tx simon i thought it did cos it has a button on the front of the dvd player that says progressive rds. is that not the same
     
  4. spickee

    spickee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MK
    Ratings:
    +5
    HT530 has pal progressive, the 520 only has NTSC progressive.

    Well that's what my research has told me so far.
     
  5. john1509

    john1509
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    spickee is that amarican dvds only if it is anyone got the code to make it multi region tx
     
  6. echo3

    echo3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    It can't be done from the handset, but can be altered by a specialist. I'm considering it once its out of its 12 month warranty (as the work could invalidate the warranty)

    here is a link, although I have no experience of dealing with this company

    I'm sure I've been told that the Prog Scan would not make much difference on my Plasma, no idea if same is true of an LCD though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...