Panny S35 scart output.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Machine Head, Dec 24, 2003.

  1. Machine Head

    Machine Head
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Panasonic S35 DVD player I have only has one scart output. Here's my problem: I have a Panny E30 recorder which I use to copy from the S35 but I also want to use the S35 as my main dvd player. Can one of those scart splitters like this one:

    http://www.cableuniverse.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=340

    safely sent a signal to the E30(via a macro cable) as well as the tv? Does anybody know if this works well? If so, it will cut out having to swap scart leads around. Or does anybody out there have an alternative?

    BTW....................HAPPY XMAS ALL.
     
  2. dude1971

    dude1971
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the same issue, but I'm going to switch between cables as I don't rate the switch boxes much. Unless you get a decent one the quality just isn't in the cheapo ones.
     
  3. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Depends what else you are doing but this will allow you to record to your E30 and watch from the S35

    S35 - E30 AV2
    E30 AV1 to TV

    The RGB signal from the S35 will pass through the E30.

    Your only problem will be if you want to watch the S35 whilst recording something else on the S35.

    A better switch box is the one from Argos which is RGB compatible.
    http://***********/jzo4

    I have this one and it's excellent
     
  4. Machine Head

    Machine Head
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice lads. Jem, I'd already sussed the set up the way you have, and like you say, the problem I have is that I want to record on the E30 whilst watching something else on the dvd but keeping a connection from S35 to E30. I have the scart box you have, Jem so please advise me on how you have yours set.
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
  6. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK I'll try as I'm not using it for exactly the same set up.

    DVD to switch box, input B
    E30 AV2 to switch box, input A
    E30 AV1 to switch box, input C

    To watch the E30 press down C
    To watch the DVD press down B
    To record from DVD to E30 make sure you have pressed B --> A button as well as selecting AV2 on your E30

    You should then be able to watch the DVD on input B whilst the E30 is recording from terrestial.
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    It has but only via its scart socket - no separate S-Video socket, unlike the slightly more expensive S75.
     
  8. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7


    This looks good. My son needs a switch box with more inputs, all RGB scart and would love remote switching.

    Anything else you can tell me about it, like dimensions?
     
  9. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    I have the Play switchbox hooked up and is excellent.

    The dimensions are 17" wide (most Hi-Fi is the same width). It is 10" deep and 2.5" high.

    I have a DVD recorder and two DVD players running through it. I had a disc running in each one and managed to switch from one to the next very quickly. It is actually almost instant. It is also possible to switch to the right input straight away even when switched off, just press the right button on the remote.

    I am going to put a laserdisc player through when I get a longer lead. I will also use it to switch optical connections between the recorder and one of the players.

    One of the other benefits, is I had all them daidsy chained through each other (along with a freeview box). It meant I could only use one thing at a time. I can now record in RGB from the freeview box to the recorder and then watch a DVD on one of the other players. Once the recording is finished, I then switch to the recorder and watch the recording in RGB.

    I would like a silver version but the ones from Play seem to be black,
     
  10. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sounds good. The colour probably doesn't matter as half the units in his hi-fi rack are black ( audio stuff ) and half are silver ( video stuff ). The only space left is next to his mini disc player which is black.

    Out of interest, does it allow recording between the inputs?
     
  11. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    I don't think it can. I check later when I can try something. The way I set it up just switches the input with the TV.

    I have two bits silver, but because they are different sizes (depth), I prefer to go from big at the bottom to small on the top. Which means the colour goes black to silver to black (switchbox) and then silver again. If I go black to silver, the sizes would go big to small and then big and then small.

    The rest of my stuff is black.
     
  12. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks. He possibly doesn't need it to record between inputs but just wondered if it could.
     
  13. Machine Head

    Machine Head
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice, Jem. Gonna try that out and let you know. BTW, using the scart switch box that nwgarrett has told us about, can my macro cable be used for you know what?
     
  14. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not sure about that. Most of the cables I have read about require a direct link between the two.
     
  15. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    You can't record between two devices attached to the box.
     
  16. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for trying it out. My son is definitely interested but Play are out of stock at the moment.
     
  17. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    I ordered it a few weeks ago and they were waiting for stock. A email came to say that they would come in after xmas. Then another email came to say it has been posted. They got a few in but obviously went out of stock quickly.
     
  18. Machine Head

    Machine Head
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, set it up as you said, Jem, and it works spot on. I can record dvd to dvd with the signal running thru' the macro cable and being stripped and I can watch the S35 while recording something else on the E30 by pressing the correct buttons. Thankc for that, it's saved me buying another scart box.
     
  19. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    No problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...