Panny PX70 HDMI Probs.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by niceguy235uk, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Evening all!!

    Just had Sky HD installed.

    At the mo i have Sky on HDMI 1 and my Panny DVD recorder in HDMI2

    Sky switches to HDMI1 no prob but when i power up the dvd player it does not switch over to HDMI2 and display a picture.

    Is this correct or are there some settings somehwere that i should check as i thought that both HDMI's were switched to whichever one was powered up last???

    Any help much appreciated!!!
     
  2. Calzor Suzay

    Calzor Suzay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +199
    If they're both Panny are they not viera linked? My Panny DVD player doesn't switch over as you turn it on but it doesn't bother me. I don't use it for DVB just DVDs and as you put a DVD in it switches over upon playing. Otherwise I use the viera link via the TV to control it.
     
  3. MightyMartin

    MightyMartin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +32
    I believe the autoswitching only applies to HDMI1, not HDMI2, for regular HDMI components (not Viera Link ones). I think it said that in the manual somewhere, and that's what happens with mine (V+ in HDMI1 autoswitches, PS3 in 2 doesn't). But if your DVD recorder is a Viera Link enabled product then I'm not sure what's supposed to happen!
     
  4. Calzor Suzay

    Calzor Suzay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +199
    That kind of makes sense as my Panny DVD is on HDMI2, it won't autoswitch just turning it on but does when you play a DVD, it might even do it from stuff on the HDD depending on what I've got it set to, not tried :)
     
  5. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Thanks for your input folks!

    However, i had a discussion with the retailer about this issue and apparently if you plug a non panasonic hdmi source in to the spare socket, it seems to mess up all the viera link on the original socket for some reason, so its back to 'manual' switching.

    Oh well.
     
  6. johnsm1ffey

    johnsm1ffey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a bug with Sky HD. It fails to control pin 8 (I think) properly and screws up the HDAVI switching on the plasma ad has been discussed previously on the forums.

    I have exactly the same problem and am fed up waiting for Sky to fix the problem. I doubt that it is high up on their priority list......

    Regards,

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...