1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny PWD8 optimum FFDShow settings?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dinoprada2003, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241
    Hello,

    Just got my brand new panny PWD8 and am wondering what is the best res for DVD playback via my HCPC and FFDShow? Hence a couple of quick questions. :thumbsup:

    1.)Native res of the panny is 852x480 would this be the idea res to set the panny to in power-strip in that case?

    2.)For the FFDShow settings what should I scale to currently at 1440x
    1152 for pal material? and 1440x960 for NTSC.

    Cheers Guys,

    DINO.
     
  2. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hope you're as pleased with your Panny as I was!

    1) Depending upon your graphics card you may find that even with Powerstrip getting a 852x480 resolution is impossible. It may tell you that the graphics card has accepted that resolution but actually Nvidia and ATI cards can only switch to horiz resolutions that are multiples of 8, i.e. 848 or 856. I personally use 848. Once the card is outputting this resolution you need to go into the size/position setup menu on the panny and fiddle about with the horiz and vertical size (dont worry about the position too much yet). Once you hit the 'sweetspot' you can see the display 'flick' into place, i.e. native resoultion. All your on screen text should be very clear and readable. Then use the position controls to centralise the image. There is a downloadable app which you can use to display a set of single pixel lines, this makes the whole process a lot easier.

    2) Why would you want to use a resoultion other than the native one? You cannot make the final image any higher resolution than 852x480 (or 848x480) at the end of the day so why upscale just to downscale? I run all my apps at this resolution (848x480) and the PQ is excellent.

    Boez
     
  3. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241
    Hello Boez,

    Thanks for the reply.


    1.)I switched to 852x480 with powerstrip which caused a lot of overscan so I adjusted picture position via power-strip is this the same thing as doing it via the panny? I.E correct

    2.)Im confused I thought the idea of FFDSHOW was to scale to higher resoultions to improve picture quality?
     
  4. Tainted

    Tainted
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    True.... ffdshow can be used to scale up images and also sharpen then and improve quality. I have had excellent results with ffdshow and only watched with it enabled.

    But like boez said. Why scale up to have it scaled down by the plasma. You only have 852x480 = 408960 pixels. Anything you scale past native resolutionto the screen will get resized to fit onto the available pixels the screen supports.

    If you want a more common res perhaps try 1280x720. Resizing occurs I kow but it's practicaly a 50% resize so I think it adjust quite nicely and both ATI and Nvidia support it these days.

    Bare in mind the plasma will resize it down again. but might help with getting it setup easier than finding 852x480 settings.
     
  5. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241
    Hello and thank's Tainted,

    Ok so common consensus is not to resise on my panny via FFDSHOW.Would that also then apply to my PJ? it's native is 1280x720? if so when would someone use resize then :confused:
     
  6. Tainted

    Tainted
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dino, no I would not use ffdshow for DVD's really nothing to resize upto on this screen. For any divx movies you have it's a must. With the right tweaking it can make a huge difference and something you can't live without.

    For your PJ (??) go ahead play around with and by all means use it DVD can be upscaled and looked better with ffdshow do it's job here. I have a preset for ffdshow if you want. I have mine set to resize to 1280x720 with sharpen enable and it makes a noticeable difference on divx movies.

    please explain what a PJ is?
     
  7. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241
    1.)It's good to know that DivX can be improved upon with FFDSHOW thanks for the tip :) PJ=Projector :D Ok well I'll take your good advice and use FFDSHOW resize for DivX and via my Projector only then.

    2.)For getting my panel to display 852x480 am I doing it the right way via powerstrip? I cant seem to set it to 852x480 via powerstrip so that it' overscans and I can then do the image adjust with the pannys menu rather than powerstrips horizontal and vertical sync.It' just comes out at the correct Aspect ratio since I adjusted it originally the first time with powerstrip.

    Cheer's

    Dino.
     
  8. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    I personally used Powerstrip to set the resolution to 848x480 and the horiz refresh rate to 50hz (otherwise I got terrible stutter on 50hz sources). I then used the panny set up to re-size and position. I've got native resolution with this approach (its so obvious when it kicks in!!) and I'm happy with PQ. I guess doing it all via Powerstrip may get just as good a PQ, I'll maybe try it one day.

    BTW, as I said above, according to a post on avsforums (sorry cannot find reference) the graphics display hardware wont allow 852 horiz pixels (even though it says it does), but will switch to 848 or 856. Havent got round to counting them to see if this is true or not!!

    Boez
     
  9. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241

    Thanks Boez,

    Ok I did as you said changing res to 848x480 via powertrip and the panny to set up and resize the resulting image.

    1.)But how do I set Power-Strip for 50hz refresh rate?

    2.You mention that it's obvious when you get native res! but how can I tell I have? I mean it looks like 1024x769 to me but the text is clearer and the display is larger.
     
  10. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Lol! It sounds like you havent managed to get native resolution if you have to ask! Once you get it its so obvious you'll know. A line of text becomes pin sharp, no blurred edges (asumming you've not got clear type turned on). This sized text in the forum will be only one pixel wide.

    Came across this thread in another section of avforums:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=221274

    Its talking about the PWD7 but thats not a problem. Mid way down there are settings and instructions for setting Powerstrip to a variety of resolutions.

    Boez
     
  11. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241

    Ok im a bit confused as to whether Iv'e done this right? but here is how I went about it.

    First I set resoultion via Power-Strip to 856x480 then I did the following..

    Power-Strip-Display Profiles-Configure-Advanced Timimng options

    Then I copyied this exaclty as it is and pasted it in one go using the advanced timing options post button.

    856x480=856,64,56,88,480,1,3,12,26386,2054

    HFP=64 HSW=56 HBP=88 kHz=25 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=12 Hz=50

    856x480 26.386 856 920 976 1064 480 481 484 496 -hsync -vsync

    Is this correct? :confused:
     
  12. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Sorry, didnt actually need to do it this way myself. I'll have a go tonight and report back :)
     
  13. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241

    Thank's Boez :smashin:
     
  14. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +606
    I think alot of people make out getting 1:1 mapping is a lot harder than it actually is, I agree with Boez, just enter the standard vesa timings for 852x480 and then adjust the Horizontal and Vertical size using the plasma adjustments whilst the Nokia Test pattern is on screen till you see it snap into place. Do it for 59.94 first and then 50Hz.
    You will find that there is zero overscan which may cause problems, is there an option to zoom the image out slightly? 4% should be enough.
     
  15. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241

    Gizlaroc,

    Ok enter the timings via powerstrip for 852x480 but what nokia test pattern? are you refering to mate.I dont have one? just the Pc's background as the image to adjust.
     
  16. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +606
    http://freepctech.com/rode/004.shtml

    There is this really cool webpage on the interweb called Goggle, you can type crazy things in a box like "Nokia test pattern" and it gives you a list of places you can get it! ;) :)
     
  17. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +606
    I would suggest that anyone using an LCD monitor runs this too and adjusts the size/position and clock phase to get their monitor 1:1 mapped too, you may not even realise it is out.
     
  18. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241
    Lol thanks I didnt know I needed it till you mentioned it! :D
     
  19. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +606
    You don't need it but it makes it really obvious when you are 1:1 mapped.
    The internal scaler on the Panny makes the picture look alot softer than if you go straight in and bypass it, this pattern helps you acheive this.
     
  20. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Ok dinoprada2003 got a chance to try out those timing parameters last night. Its fairly straight forward. You say you managed to get them into Powerstrip (I presume you cut the setting from this forum and clicked the paste from clipboard on the Powerstrip main screen?). I did this and after being asked to reboot for some reason I cant remember at the moment(!) it was added to my custom resolutions. I then used the slider at the top of the main screen to get to the 856x480 resolution and clicked apply. Voila.

    Gizlaroc's advice on the test pattern generator is also very valuable cos as has been said a couple of times on this thread, once you hit 1:1 mapping you'll know! So..



    1) Get powerstrip to set up the 856x480 @ 50Hz display.

    (actually the 50Hz is not too important at the moment - just aim for 1:1, you can repeat this process at 50Hz later as once you've done it once you'll see how straight forward it is).

    You may find that the plasma is now fuzzy and offset - dont panic! We'll correct that next.



    2) Run the test pattern generator and select the option to generate vertical, single pixel pin stripe pattern. Look how fuzzy it is!



    3) Run your setup menu on the Panny, the "Size/Pos" one on the remote.



    4) Move the Horiz size (not position!) slider all the way from left to right and back again (you cant break it!) using the remote. At one point the pixels will magically jump into place! If this doesnt happen then something is wrong - so repeat from 1. Note that some 'noise' may still be seen but that can be removed later with the trigger edge(?) slider (from memory this is the last slider on that screen).



    5) Change the display to the horizontal test pin stripe pattern and repeat (4) using the Vert size slider.



    6) Remove any noise. See (4)



    7) Position the screen centrally with the horiz and vert position sliders
    (carefull not to knock the size sliders!).



    8) Recheck (4) and (5) with the test patterns.



    9) Exit setup menu and test pattern generator.



    Phew, sit back and enjoy no internal scaler!!!



    It really is worth the effort to achieve this as the display is much, much sharper. Just make sure you use applications to play DVD's/watch TV etc that dont change the screen resoultion!!!

    Finally, you can check the frequency of the signal being received by the plasma in the 'set up' menu from the remote, just click on the Signal option. It will show you the horiz and vert frequencies. Look in your Panny handbook.

    Finally, finally, this is all from memory so I hope I've mentioned everything!

    Boez
     
  21. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +241

    Boez,

    Wow! thanks boez will try tonight and post progress.

    1.)Ok for step (2) the vertical pixel pin stripe pattern are you talking about the one that is the main menu?

    2.)For step (4) Horizontal pin stripe pattern is that the one with a white bar and a black background??

    Just want to make sure im reading from the same page before I start! :smashin:
     
  22. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    From the Nokia application main page there are a number of 'TV' screens just below the black and white bars and above the current screen resolution indicator. You want the 3rd one along. When the pin strip screen comes up a left mouse click swaps between single and double pixel width bars, a right mouse click takes you to the next pattern, i.e. horizontal bars.

    Boez
     
  23. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    I thought 1280 x 720 @ 50hz was the best res to feed a PWD8 from a PC?
     
  24. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Well the native resolution of the PWD8 is 852x480 so if you dont want the internal scaler to kick in then feed it this. It is generally accepted that bypassing the internal scaler by using a HTPC or a standalone external scaler is the way to go. At least I'm happy with this route! The refresh rate should match the source material you are watching.
     
  25. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hornydragon said that the PWD8 actually looks better when fed a 720p feed. I know PAL is 60hz and NTSC is 50Hz, how do you find out what the refresh rate for divx xvid clips is?
     
  26. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +606
    No Horney dragon said that the PW range looks better when fed upscaled 720p rather than native pal/ntsc. If you can feed you screen 1:1 mapping and bypass the panasonic processing it looks even better.

    Pal is 50 and NTSC is 60hz. Xvid can be anything, some of it is 23 frames a second, just look at the properties of the file to see what is what.
     
  27. Oli

    Oli
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +3
    Am I the only one who cannot run films on FFDshow without it skipping loads of frames? I've got a 2800+ Athlon processor but when I try and upscale it just doesnt happen, I've tried all kinds of settings as well! Do I need a faster processor?
     
  28. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Duh :suicide: :D Ill have a play about now. Cheers.
     
  29. boez

    boez
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    There are a couple of freeware apps that do this. I use AVICodec (do a google for it). It also tells you if there are any codecs you need and havent got to play a particular AVI.

    Edit: Oops, just checked, I now use GSpot rather than AVICodec -same applies though!

    HTH
    Boez
     
  30. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Cheers, will download gspot.

    Im having a few problems using powerstrip. I can only use powerstrip when I extend my windows desktop to the secondary monitor? How can I use it just as a separate monitor? Powerstrip does not detect the secondary monitor unless it is extended?



    Im using a Radeon x800 using the omega drivers, using the dvi out(with dongle) to my PWD8.
     

Share This Page

Loading...