1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny PWD6 and X Box

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by novicegeek, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. novicegeek

    novicegeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, just got an xbox yesterday but need some help connecting it to my Panny PWD6.

    My current setup is as follows :

    1) SKY+ to PWD6 via RGB/VGA converter. Audio is via Bose Lifestyle 8.

    2) DVD (sony LS785 VS) to PWD6 via component. again, audio via Lifestyle.

    How can I fit an x-box into this configuration???


    Help is much appreciated
     
  2. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Have you any other connectors on the pwd6?
     
  3. novicegeek

    novicegeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Er no...

    Just the VGA and Component board...
     
  4. novicegeek

    novicegeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The x box comes with standard video leads and a scart converter.

    What I don't get is why it doesn't display a thing when I conected the scart converter into my JS box (RGB to VGA)??
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's because the standard video leads carry composite only, not RGB. Go get an RGB connector from game or summat, connect it to VCR scart on sky, and it will miraculously appear when you turn it on. You may need to connect audio independently, depending on how sky is done at the moment.
     
  6. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    buy yourself an xbox RGB lead, about £5 on ebay
     
  7. novicegeek

    novicegeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, just getting myself off to ebay. I am sure this question gets asked a lot so I will apologise for my ignorance.

    What about the X2VGA+? Does that work and is it better than normal RGB output??
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It probably does, a bit, but you'll need to figure out how you use the VGA connector. I' didn't suggest this way cos it's already connected, thought you'd prefer to do it the easy way,not to mention cheap. You'll need either a VGA board, or a KVM type VGA switch if you go this route, or else you unplug the VGA lead and swap it. Be warned, VGA plugs are not like mains plugs, they have an intended 'cycle life' built into them, it might only be 50 cycles, ie plugs and unplugs. They tend to break after this, so it's not a good permanent solution.
     
  9. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    The vigidi (a bit like the x2vga+ - that may come with pass thru as well) comes with a vga pass thru so you can leave them all connected - not sure what affect this would have on PQ from the JS tech. Not sure, but I think you might have to mod you xbox to use the component (which plug into the vga convertor) connections - I'm sure someone will confirm / deny this...
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I learn something every day round here, especially about consoles! Thanks mate.
     
  11. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    This has confused me (easily done :) ) Is this the VGA cable, Terminal board or something completely different???
     
  12. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    I would assume a combination of the plug on the cable and the connection on the plasma. Ideally you should leave it a all connected.
     
  13. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Very very confused now :confused: :confused: , I've worked in IT for a while and have never ever heard that VGA cables / Inputs have a lifespan dependent on how many times they're pluggen in etc.

    Flash memory yes (about 1000 times) VGA Connectors no. . .

    If this is the case (and I still can't believe it) it's lucky that the cable is permanantly connected to the display and I just connect my laptop from time to time. :confused:
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Gospel truth mate, and the number of ins and outs is usually about 50-100!! And that will go for the socket too, they are just not built to be played with. Those tiny little pins don't stand up to abuse. Of course it doesn't mean that yours will fail on the 51st plug, just means it's not designed for it.
     
  15. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,106
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    better safe than sorry with expensive bit's of kit...
     
  16. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahh so the pins on the cable, that would make some sense, although i've never heard that before.

    At least a new cable is only £4 rather than a new terminal board @ £70ish, unless the pin breaks in the board, ouch.
     
  17. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cont........

    Not that I'm going to be touching the cable much. It was just that I've never heard this before, bit of a design flaw on laptops then!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...