1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny PW7 arriving tomorrow - PW6 owners please help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Tony8377, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    I am having my PW7 delivered at 11 am tomorrow morning and I am trying to prepare for it tonight. First venture into high end displays so thought I'd ask for anyones thoughts on setup. Being delivered tomorrow is the screen, mount, JS Labs RGB to VGA convertor, and Van Damme VGA lead. I need to connect a Netgem freeview receiver, Tivo & DVD Player. My thoughts are Daisy chain freeview into Tivo then into convertor into VGA socket. I only have a cheap toshiba DVD player at the minute but am going to try connecting my housemates Lexicon RT-10 DVD transport via component using Mark Grants Belden Component Cable.

    In addition to this my housemate owns the following video processors; TView Quad Scan Pro, I Scan Pro & Centre Stage Video Processor. Can I connect any of these up with the current cables I own and are they likely to make much difference?

    I have access to the Avia DVD but aren't I suppose to tone down the contrast and brightness for the first 200 hours. Can anyone tell me the exact settings I need to remove any chance of long term damage but still maintain a good picture.

    I don't have a surround sound processor at the moment so will just be using my HiFi (ATC CA2 Pre, Michell Alecto Power Amp, Proac Floorstanders, all on Nordost Pulsar Point with Blue Heaven throughout). Am I likely to suffer from the sound being out of sync?

    Any help would be much appreciated as I only have two hours to set it up and have a quick look before I need to be back to work. Thanks in advance.

    Also, I am going to be placing the speakers right next to the Plasma but am I right in thinking it wont affect the Plasma in the same way it does A CRT TV
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    turn the picture settings to "Cinema" mode and the screensaver to peak limiting and turn the lights down. (Normal and Dynamic are way too bright IMHO) Then enjoy the fantastic PQ and laugh at all those who thought they would save money and buy a LG
     
  3. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks, so the Cinema setting is dark enough for the first 200 hours?
     
  4. SMCC

    SMCC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tony I've had a PW6 for almost a year. I used it in auto mode (still do) right from the off - it will adjust brightness and contrast to suit the ambient lighting. It doesn't seem to have suffered from not running it with the contrast and brightness turned right down and the benefit was I could see what I was watching for the first 200 hours. Also I've never seen a hint of screen burn although I was nervous of logos on digital TV burning in. I suggest you set the screen saver option to 'wobble' to move the picture a few pixels up/down and left/right every now and then. I hated the grey side bars when viewing 4:3 material and tend to watch all 4:3 stuff in 'just' mode - an intelligent stretched picture to fill the screen - saves worrying about screen burn from the edges of the 4:3 image.

    The JS boxes seem to provide a very clean image, far better than RGB scart, the only downside of using VGA input is that autoswitching aspect ratios is not available (at least on the PW6).

    Speakers placed right next to the plasma will have NO effect on it (useful if they're unshielded with big magnets like mine!)

    Daisychaining sources via scart works well - if they have RGB pass-through capability. I don't know if Tivo will do this.

    I can't advise re: processors as I've never tried one but the prog scan circuits in the plasma do a pretty good job for starters.

    Hope this helps, enjoy!
     
  5. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tony8377, first off congrats on yr purchase, hope everything will be allright with delivery and setup!

    I'm also very interested with this screen, however found out in a PDF brochure (posted on a Panasonic site) that the DVI board only supports 3 resolutions, which is very, very limited for most users.
    (there's another thread around this pbm:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153327 )


    Would it be possible for you to have a look at the documentation you'll probably get with the PW7 screen to see whether it covers the optional DVI (and HDMI) boards, and if it does what supported resolutions are mentionned in there?

    I'm sure you'll have other priorities today, but whenever you can do this quick check will be just fine.

    Thanks a lot in advance, :)
     
  6. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks all for the feedback.

    Well it arrived at 11.15 this morning and after an hour of playing around with the connections and stand I got it up and running. I can tell you these things weigh a lot when you have to lift then onto a high stand on your own. I think my back is going to be hurting a lot over the next couple of days. Had to leave for work at 1pm so I've only had a very breif look at the picture. First look was at TV as this was my biggest concern. Picture from freeview via Tivo was actually surprisingly good. CSI Miami recorded last night on high quality looked OK, some digital artifacts but I used to get this on my old 28" from channel 5 anyway - more the quality of channel 5's transmission than the Plasma. A quick look at whatever was showing on BBC 1 and I was mighty impressed - there certainly weren't any lines or banding from initial looks. Then I switched over to Bad Boys 2 on DVD (as I watched it the other day) using the cinema setting. Unfortunately they forgot to deliver the Component board so it was only through RGB (into the VGA Socket). Never the less I was amazed at the picture quality. Blacks were very black and skin tones were excellent. I'm no expert but it gave me a much better pciture on DVD than my 2 year old phillips TV and a similar picture whilst on TV. Haven't had a chance to look at Avia yet, that will be the weekend.

    Peezee, I'll try and have a look at the manual at the weekend.

    One other thing was I noticed it had Viera written on the box similar to the TV model based on the PW6 panel. Did the PW6 Panel have Viera or is this one of the small improvements on this model.

    So far I'm very happy and would recommend. Will keep you posted when I have a chance to play with it. Only 3 hours to go and I can go home and watch some more :clap:
     
  7. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Congrats on your purchase, keep us posted as im also in the market for a PW7 :)
     
  8. Andy C

    Andy C
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question if I may....

    Does the PW7 series have any L/R audio out sockets? I would be wanting to pipe the audio from whatever input the display is showing to a pair of speakers or my hi-fi until I have some extra cash for a decent amp etc.

    Cheers,

    Andy.
     
  9. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Im pretty sure it does
     
  10. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not sure, will have a look tonight.
     
  11. acollins

    acollins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has the date for the 37" PW7 been released yet?

    Cheers
     
  12. Member 6435

    Member 6435
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +324
    Hi

    If it is the silver TH-37PW7B you are interested in - stocks were released from Panasonic this week so you should find display units appearing on the shelves at stores throughout the UK.

    Regards

    Alastair :hiya:
     
  13. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Andy,

    As far as I can see there aren't any audio outs on my plasma but you may want to check that with Alistair @ AV Sales.
     
  14. Mojito

    Mojito
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Moscow
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tony, do you notice any flickering on your pw7 on bright scenes? I really hope they fixed this problem.
     
  15. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    The display one i saw looked fine on bright scenes, both sky and DVD, but i didnt get to see it for that long.
     
  16. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sat down and watched Return of the Jedi and Attack of the Clones last night. Both looked excellent on dark and light scenes with no flickering. Then turned both the contrast and brightness to -12 so thats it for perfect viewing for the next 200 hours but still a very watchable picture. I have to admit the more I watch Tivo through it the more I hate it. The piture quality is really bad - to the point of being almost unwatchable. Direct from freeview it is OK. I saw a thread on here last night that said you could up the resolution on Tivo to match the plasma and reduce the compression so I am going to have to look into this. If anyone knows anymore about this please let me know.

    P.S. I posted a photo on the get your plasma out thread but its not the best quality.
     
  17. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    how are you watching DVD's? through component? as i saw one on tuesday throught scart and didnt think it was particularly stunning, but i couldnt get the remote to see if it was RGB or not. The picture was soft, as people have mentioned with the PW6 scart board, so i reckon its the same board, or as good as.
     
  18. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    As I mentioned earlier the component board is due to arrive today so I am watching it through scart but via the JS Convertor into VGA. I thought it produced a very sharp clear detailed picture. Didn't even bother buying the scart board as it's roughly the same price as the convertor. It will be interesting to see if I notice much difference when the component board arrives. :)
     
  19. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers tony, thats what i wanted to hear :)
     
  20. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    When do you think you'll take the plunge and buy one?
     
  21. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Not sure yet really TBH. Funds permitting within the next month, i wasnt 100% impressed (as i thought i would be) with the unit i saw setup the other day, but it wasnt setup correctly, it was via scart, etc etc.

    I want to see another one in action (that is setup right) first. On the unit i did see the contrast and brightness were all over the place so that didnt bode well for a start, i adjusted those and got a good picture from sky+ via scart.

    I was just a bit disappointed when i played a DVD (again via scart, hopefully this is where the problem was). Although saying that i played the opening sequence of MIB and i was VERY impressed with the blacks, far better than i had imagined.
     
  22. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UP!

    There's now a bunch of us around here anxious to learn about resolutions/refresh rates combinations supported via DVI on this PW7 plasma...

    Tony8377, this is just to make sure you haven't forgotten about us poor sods... :D ;)
     
  23. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    I dont think he has the DVI board though
     
  24. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Peezee, I have to admit I almost forgot about this. I have had a good look through the manual but unfortunately there is nothing about the specs for the DVI input. The manual supplied with the Component board gave a detailed list of applicable input resolutions for the board so I am guessing that the only way to find out is to ask for a copy of the manual for that input. One other word of caution is my component board is the TY-42TM6Z which I assume was originally for the PW6? I don't know if there should be a new component board for the PW7 or not but if you can get someone in the shop to look at a manual makes sure it's for the PW7.
     
  25. stephinson

    stephinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi tony I`m thinking of getting a pw6 and I watch all my stuff through tivo I was wondering if you sorted the picture quality problem
    Is it just the compression of tivo or is it a feed problem :clap:
    I you do an advanced search for mark ward there is some links on bigger resolutions for tivo (but will use lots of space)
     
  26. Tony8377

    Tony8377
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Stephinson, Its mostly caused by Tivo compression because if you use the aux button the picture becomes much better.

    I spent a lot of time yesterday on another forum (Tivo Community if I'm allowed to plug it - if not I'm sure the mods will remove it). From what I gather the problem with Tivo is that even at Best quality the resolution of Tivo is only 576x480x @ 5960000 bits/second. However if you install Tivoweb you can change the setup to Mode 0 which will give you a much higher resolution of 720x576. You can then also amend the bit rates. I have opted for (7500000/9000000) for Best and lower ones (3660000/6000000) for High quality and from what I gather even the High rates should give a perfect picture on 95% of programs (only fast action films will require best). Installing Tivoweb requires a fair bit of work and a network connection to your PC which was all a bit complicated for me. Therefore I just posted a thread on the other forum and someone quoted me an amazingly cheap price to format a new 120gb hard drive and setup all the bitrates for me.

    I should receive the new hard drive on Tuesday then all I have to do is take out my current 40gb hard drive and insert the new one (a 10 minute job I am lead to believe - just involves removing 7 screws and all tools and picture instructions are included). The impression I get from the other forum is that this produces a near perfect picture when used with freeview and because the picture quality on freeview is often better than Sky it can often produce a better picture than Sky Plus (but don't quote me on that).

    If this is something you would want to do yourself there is loads of info on the web but I don't think I will ever use Tivoweb again so it wasn't worth the hassle of me learning how.

    The sooner it arrives the better as I am having to use best quality at the moment so can only store 10 hours and even then its not perfect. :eek:
     
  27. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no problem mate, well thanks for taking the time to reply anyway, looks like the only way to find out is to get hold of a DVI board box and check the manual that should be provided with it (I suppose...).

    Well, I would guess the AV vendors on this forum are best positionned then to get the answer to this, I was hoping one of 'em would jump in the conversation to inform the rest of us... :(
     
  28. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The DVI board is carried over from the 6 series AFAIK with no changes. HDMI board is the one to watch, but I'm certain it will be video resolutions only...
     
  29. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    Hi MAW,

    what do you mean by 'video resolutions only'? do you mean it wil work fine with a panasonic dvd player, but not with a pc?

    I assume it still won't work with a Pioneer 868ai becasue of the 575/576 line issue, any thoughts on this?
     
  30. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW, thanx - and pardon my ignorance, but are you then saying that the only supported resolutions via DVI are (as mentioned in the TH-7Series manual):
    - 640 x 480 @60
    - 800 x 600 @60
    - 1024 x 768 @60

    i.e.: not the native screen resolution, no "video" resolution, no standard HD resolution, and no 50Hz? :(

    If that's the case then here would be a possible config:

    - HCPC via DVI set at 640x480@60 or 800x600@60 (which one gives best results?) Does it mean vertical black/grey bars around the picture? (4:3 -> 16:9)

    - Sat/cable/PVR/... STB via HDMI input, with a DVI -> HDMI cable/adaptor if STB has DVI-HDCP but no HDMI o/p. However we'd need to check the resolutions/refresh rates supported by the HDMI blade (50Hz? HD?).

    What a mess. Seriously though... And to think that the upcoming series of NEC screens do support ALL video AND PC resolutions PLUS native resolution at both 50 AND 60Hz thru its _included_ DVI input... :zonked:
     

Share This Page

Loading...