Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

panny pw6 arrived today!! few questions

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by SNICK, Jan 21, 2004.

  1. SNICK

    SNICK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2001
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +29
    I'm now the proud owner of a 42 inch panny pw6 which arrived today! - after all the set up, managed to get a DVD feed through it - but did notice some screen noise - which seemed to go away havijng set the NR function on - and turned down the brightness/ contrast and colour which were factory set far too high.

    As I got the tuner box with the set - relayed a scart from the DVD to the AV1 connection...would i get a better pic with composite leads?

    well chuffed you could add speakers at the rear - save me getting a full set up for a few weeks or so.

    Unfortunately - as the old 32 incher CRT hasn't been sold - had to box the lot up till it gets sold!!! - to keep 'er indoors happy.

    She did comment that the picture was a bit 'in your face' does it take a bit of time to adjust to the higher pic definition?
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you mean component leads?
    should be better picture, but i not up to date on the tuner boxes..
     
  3. SNICK

    SNICK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2001
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yep - meant component - any brand of cable worth getting? - or are they all pretty much the same?
     
  4. DarT

    DarT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a component cable from Mark Grant (see power buy forum) and have had no problems. The cable certainly looks the part even in the box.
     
  5. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +368
    Snick,

    Where is the NR function on the PW6 - I don't seem to have it on my PWD6.
     
  6. a3rmk

    a3rmk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    Bypass the box and go component from player to screen.
    I don't know how much you have to spend on cables but Chord are £100 for a set.
    Not worth spending any more.
    I haven't seen them in the box though.
     
  7. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Its only on the Tuner box adjustments !

    Though using a tuner box you lose a lot of other adjustments including all the advanced settings.
     
  8. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +368
    I hadn't relaised that. I was having a look at a PW6 in JL the other day and noticed that the OSD were in a different format to mine.

    I assumed that this was a difference between the PW6 and the PWD6, but it is probably just down to the tuner box.
     
  9. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Yeah one of the biggest ommisions when using the tuner box is that you can`t adjust the overscan :thumbsdow
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    And when you have the tuner plugged in you can't use any other inputs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice