1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panny pv500 inputs?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by foz, May 4, 2005.

  1. foz

    foz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i was gonna get an hitachi 42pd7200 but am now thinking a panasonic pv500 will be more suitable to my needs.the only thing that worries me is that it doesnt seem to have dvi,just hdmi.does anyone know how many hdmi inputs it has?2 would be ok as id have 1 for sky hd and one for blueray or whatever takes off.im thinking ahead as this screen will have to last me a minimum of 5 years-hopfully 10.i will also want to play xbox 2 on it but expect that will be ok through component anyway,just this hdcp stuff im worried about.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it has one HDMI to which you can connect DVi-D signals of certain parameters... HDMI/DVi switchers are available and AV amps are starting to have HDMI switching, so by the time Sky HD is available and bluray players are in the shops an AV amp with 2+ HDMi inpouts should be in the affordable box...........
     
  3. foz

    foz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    does anyone know if the new pv500 takes the add in coards like the 7 series does?that would make this my definate choice.going off the hitachi because of the whole alis thing
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    nope no video board slots just what it comes with
     
  5. Mr Eddy

    Mr Eddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone seen one or a pic of the input layout?
     
  6. foz

    foz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i spose some one will reliese a 3 way hdmi spliter one day- i see theres a 2 way out already but 3 would be nice,dont want to have to buy a new amp as im not all that fussy about sound and my sony davs550 is good enough for amp/dvd player
     
  7. llg

    llg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it will have one HDMI,3 scarts,component,audio input for component,pc input and your standard composite and s-video
     
  8. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Hitachi has one DVI and one HDMI input.
     
  9. foz

    foz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    yea thats one thing that sways me towards the hitachi-but the pv500 sounds like its gonna hyave exelent picture qulity
     
  10. WelshJules

    WelshJules
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    If you need to see the input layout, you can pick it up from www.avland.com.
    Sorry - can't do links & technical stuff like that.

    Jules

    :confused:
     
  11. thornton

    thornton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Worrying about how many HDMI/DVI inputs to me is a bit pointless right now. I worried about this for a whole day before going into the HDMI switching stuff. I have ordered a PV500 and will get a Gefen (or poss Cinemateq) box WHEN THE TIME comes to need such a thing. Gefen and Cinemateq both have 4 to 1 HDMI switchers in the pipeline with 2:1 available now. For now I plan to use the one HDMI for my DVD. I think Gefen's 4:1 is pretty imminent according to UK sellers

    http://www.cyberselect.co.uk/

    who are very knowledgeable about the Gefen range. The latest stuff is at
    www.gefen.com, but they are not listing the pure HDMI 4:1 yet.

    The cinemateq offerings are at:

    http://www.cinemateq.de/index.php?content=e_2_4_5_0

    which for now is also just 2:1, with 4:1 on the way.

    My HDMI-switching AV amp will therefore be a "DENO_GEFEN" consisting of a Denon 2105 plus the Gefen 4:1. At rather less dosh than the A1XV.
     
  12. SimonMallion

    SimonMallion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...