1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny PTAE 100 help please!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by spookydarren, Jun 6, 2003.

  1. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    I've just bought an ISCAN so I have component from my dvd player into the component input on the iscan. I've got a vga lead out of the iscan into the pannys PC input hoping to get 480P. No luck, I get 480wide from NTSC and SVGA from PAL, what am I doing wrong? Any suggestions please its driving me mad.
     
  2. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both 480wide and SVGA are progressive signals... 480wide is 480p, they are one and the same thing.

    PAL signals have more than 480 lines though, and as such the AE100 picks this up as the more generic SVGA and has to scale it down to match the resolution of the panel
     
  3. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    I see, so can I convert my component cable to vga? Will I benefit from that?
     
  4. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    I was getting 625P from my dvd player before, surely that is better than SVGA?
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    mate, you need to go HD15 (VGA) from Iscan to component on projector then you'll get 480p (NTSC) and 576p (PAL)
     
  6. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    spookydarren, sorry to butt in,
    but how were you getting 625P from your player before?
    I do not know if you would benefit from VGA to component,
    but would also like to know...
    Also, I was also thinking of an ISCAN with my AE100.
    Have you got any noticable lupsync problems, or are
    you correcting them with your amp.
    Thanx
    Azzo.
     
  7. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    Cos I says on the signal input 625P, no sync problems that I have seen, and bloody well should hope not for £400 quid.
     
  8. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    How were you feeding it a 625P signal?
    Surely you would need to go from Iscan to PJ using a VGA to 3phono cable?
    Are you happy with your new toy?
    Azzo.
     
  9. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    Yes and yes, well worth the money, if you cant fork out for one then save your money and dont try to compromise.
     
  10. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    So... What do you think is better. SVGA via VGA cable or
    625P via Component.
    Did you every try HTPC. If so how did it compare.
    Sorry for all the questions, If just upgraded my PC again and am still not happy with it.
    Thanx.
    Azzo.
     
  11. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    I personally think that 625P via component was better than SVGA, although the auto setup feature via vga is handy and you can also adjust the R/G/B setting. I got an iscan so that I can get a decent picture from any source. I was watching Star Wars on TV the other day in 625P from my video output and the picture was very acceptable.

    I had a cheap progressive scan dvd player before for PAL and NTSC, I now output an interlaced signal to the iscan and let that convert it into progressive, much better results.
     
  12. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanx for all the advice.
    I must admit, I almost baught one last week but the etailer wouldn't accept returns if I didn't like it. (I had no opportunity of viewing it). I needed some more reassurance as 400quid was a loada money to blow.
    I probably will go for one eventually.
    I have to wait a bit now I have spent more money on my PC.

    Azzo.
     
  13. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    Got mine from av-sales, no problems so far. A mate swears by his and says its the best thing he ever bought.
     
  14. erikkr

    erikkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ azzo

    You can get an excellent result with an htpc : tvcard ( Pinnacle pctv rave is a good one ) ,powerstrip at 856x480 , dscaler for tv progs , windvd and internal dvd-reader for dvd's , windvd for dvd's ripped to your hd. ( nb: everyone uses dscaler but i get a better contrast for cable-tv signals with PCTVvision = prog by the tv-card , deinterlacing is not so good but contrast is a bit better and you need contrast all the time and the bad deinterlacing gives only some wobbling by fast pans )

    In fact you get only an excellent result with a htpc.
     
  15. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's eons ago now, but might prove interesting for the new AE100 owner debating over Iscan/HCPC/prog. component etc...

    Review here .

    Tried prog. via component & VGA (DVD player/HCPC).

    :smoke:
     
  16. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Already using a PCTVRave, but still not happy with the results. Still some noise on the picture and cannot help but feel that I am loosing something from the PS2 as component is so much better on the PJ than S-Video. Its not that the results are but its just I am sure they can be improved.
    Kramer, I remember that one, but you didn't mention lipsync, so I guess it wasn't an issue.
    Azzo.
     
  17. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    azzo,

    I've got a Rave TV card for capture and am not completely happy with it - have a look on the hcpc side of the forum for details of the PB2000 card - clone of another card - cheap from PC World.

    Sean.
     
  18. spookydarren

    spookydarren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +94
    Thanks for the review post, very informative
     

Share This Page

Loading...