1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny Plasmas and Xbox 360 :(

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dooid, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. dooid

    dooid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, I have a Panasonic Viera TH42PE30B which unfortunately doesn't have HD compatibility. Now I use this for mainly gaming so when I discovered that Xbox 360 and PS3 will be HD I was bummed that my plasma won't be able to take that. What options do I have aside from selling this one and buying the new HD Ready model? Could I get a tuner box with HD and use that in conjunction with my Plasma? Is there anything I can do? Appreciate any help, thanks.
     
  2. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,054
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    You won't need hi-def for xbox live, but it will take advantage if you have it.
    The xbox will just downscale it for your plasma.
     
  3. Mr Eddy

    Mr Eddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    You will need a component connection for xbox 360 HD. That will be 720p.

    Any screen of any resolution will except a scart pic from it.

    May also support vga hd but not hdmi
     
  4. dooid

    dooid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh I know it will still work on it and that assuming I can get a component cable for it I can probably use it in 720p but the 360 will utilize 1080p though most games won't. Is it possible to get a tuner box with HDMI? I think I'll go for the route of selling mine now and getting the new model, it runs at 1080 and is HD ready so it's worth the bit extra.
     
  5. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Xbox 360 will NOT use 1080P. It´s supposed to run with 720P... so the Panny is just perfect.
     
  6. dooid

    dooid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will definitely utilize 1080p, I'm positive. Project Gotham Racing 3 for example will be using it
     
  7. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    AFAIK, the 360 will do 720p & 1080i but not 1080p

    John
     
  8. nickeddle

    nickeddle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Yorks Moors National Park
    Ratings:
    +10
  9. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    Ive got a PW7 , been playing xbox games via componet at 720p and 1080i no problems, hope its the same for the new one :)
     
  10. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Do a search on this forum and you will find that the PE30 Viera does NOT accept 720p signals via it's component input. I think it will accept 1080i but then this will obviously be scaled to the TV's native res, 852x480.

    S.
     
  11. Boldfinger

    Boldfinger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if this is just a software issue which could be updated via the CI Module ??

    Or is it an actual hardware limitation, and I've bought a turkey ?? :suicide:
     
  12. avman69

    avman69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No mate youve bought a turkey!! Your screen will accept 720p but downscale it to a poor 852*640 (wide vga) which is really only what a standard crt works at, it will play, but will not take full advantage of the next wave of hi-res console gaming
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's a hardware limitation, well known at the time too. A very contentious thread on the subject here, let's not go there again.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    avman, it will NOT accept 720p, no way, no downscaling no nothing.
     
  15. avman69

    avman69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maw i will not argue the 720p bit as you are a retailer & am sure sell alot of these different viera variations, well what way would you suggest boldfinger connects an x-box 360 if the games do indeed come in the 720p flavour. is there no way round?
     
  16. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58

    Scart will still work, as it wont need to be scaled, as the output will not be 720p.
     
  17. iangilroy

    iangilroy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. Boldfinger

    Boldfinger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    So there is no work around for 720p but I have seen reference to 1080i here and by members of this forum.


    Can you tell me if the TH42PE30 is capable of 1080i via component and if this will be any better than RGB scart ??

    Edit: or VGA, for that matter ??

    Thanks.
     
  19. Boldfinger

    Boldfinger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm anxious to know. Anyone ?? :lease:
     
  20. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    Me too - somebody must know! :confused:
     
  21. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys...you are stuck....to show hi def needs a high def panel....its all a matter of lines...lines and lines and lines and lines and lines to quote Tubbs lol
     
  22. steve-o

    steve-o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not really that necessary Lionhart, I'm playing back some 720p quicktime movies on my PWD8 and it looks stunning. Not having the lines is not that detrimental to image quality in my opinion.

    Soon I will be able to test it out better when we get a PHD8 installed too, although the amount of lines that it has isnt 1280*720 I am seriously betting that it too will look as good as, if not better than, my PWD8.
     
  23. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I agree with you Steve....the image will still be there and be pretty damn good to....I get the feeling some people are trying to somehow sneak all the info from hi def material onto a SD panel....I wish there was a way to do it but there isnt...nevertheless the xbox 360 is still going to look spot on for most plasma owners
     
  24. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    I'm not worried about the lines as i know my SD Panny has limitations there. All I want to know is whether I can receive a 1080i signal (which will obviously be downscaled), given that I can't receive a 720p one??
     
  25. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    will a PWD6 display 720p over component?
     
  26. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    IIRC it will, Peabo. About the X-Box, we still don't really know if the output will be user defined or up to the games authors. Tell you on 2nd December is the best that can be said.
     
  27. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    hi Maw, seeing as there is a lot of conflicting info flying around, can tell me what resolutions my PHD8 will accept from a 360 via component?
     
  28. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Absolutely any the x-box can output, no worries.
     
  29. NWhiteley

    NWhiteley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,009
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Westhoughton
    Ratings:
    +93
    :clap: thanks maw :thumbsup:
     
  30. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    I am certain that an XBOX 360 (720p) connected via the VGA to the PW7B (SD 852 x 480) would still look damn good.

    I have connected my Powermac G5 to this screen and used the 1280 x 720 resolution with surprisingly good results. Perfectly OK for nearly general use with the scaling circuitry in the panel doing a very reasonable job! A 50" Pioneer (502) running at native 1280 x 768 gives better results but I still prefer the close proximity of a decent TFT for regular use.

    Strangely it is the paradigm shift from siting close to the monitor, to working from the couch that takes getting used to!
     

Share This Page

Loading...