1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny Plasma Trouble

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by psi3, Mar 15, 2002.

  1. psi3

    psi3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Panasonic TH-42PWD4, has anybody else had problems switching on from standby? If in standby ie Red light on but with signal applied to PC input, the display comes out of standby for about 4 seconds, displays no picture and then goes back to standby. Anybody else seen anything similar?
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    muscles

    Are you activating the panel using the IR remote or the front panel buttons.

    Regards

    Joe
     
  3. psi3

    psi3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Joe

    Trying to get out of standby using the remote. If i switch off and back on via front panel everything is OK.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    muscles

    Stick new batteries in the remote and see if that helps.

    Joe
     
  5. psi3

    psi3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Joe

    Does same with Pronto
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    OK

    Disconnect PC from VGA input - any difference.

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...