1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panny plasma and audio interference

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by buns, May 3, 2004.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    not the only interferenc going on around here....
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    No such problem with my setup mate...and all my kit is running from two cheapo 6-way extension blocks running from the same socket at the moment.

    I have been toying with the idea of getting some Russ Andrews power blocks and leads for the major items.

    Does the PSU in the plasma itself seem to be making much noise ? I hate to mention it but perhaps it's faulty.

    Perhaps you could try running the plasma off an extension lead from another room just to test.

    Cheers, Lee

    PS: The cheque will be in the post first thing tomorrow :smashin:
     
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I havent really looked into it too far yet..... will have a proper check tomorrow..... sure hope it isnt faulty cos the picture looked amazing for the 5 mins I had it on :)

    ad
     
  4. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have an indoor FM aerial, and a Sony plasma. When the plasma is turned on, it interferres with the radio. I have all manner of ferrite cores and filtered mains adapters, hasn't made any difference - I just have to turn it off when listening to the radio. It doesn't interferre with the TV reception or anything else (such as the sound from the AV amplifier).
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmmmm that would be a problem..... seeing as I need the amp on to have any sound whilst using the plasma.....

    ad
     
  6. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +9
    Set up my Panny over the weekend and am mightily impressed so far. No noise interference but my amp does occasionally now switch inputs (from TV/SAT to TUNER) - must be something giving out rogue IR signals...........?

    I am using a Belkin 8-way filtered surge protecting thingamy-bob too.
     
  7. 888

    888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Buns:

    If you have an antenna plugged into your amp try disconnecting it and see if your problem goes away. If it does then RF interference is being transmitted and being picked up by the radio input. You cannot clip ferrites onto the radio aerial as this will cut out the intended radio signal also (ferrites work best from 80MHz to 200MHz). Filters on mains will be useless as the RF frequencies are different (much lower down).

    I do not know if there is any active filters that you can buy to limit the aerial input to 80 to 110MHz.
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    the amp that is the problem is the stereo preamp. It is a minimalist valve amp so we arent talking about having any aeial connections..... I can only assume the plasma is putting a chunk of rubbish into the mains supply....

    ad
     
  9. 888

    888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it is the mains you should be able to get filters that get rid off the RF on there. Don't ask my which one (I'm a RF guy, not AV specialist). Some of the Monster stuff seems overly price for what you get though. You could also try using some sort of isolation transformer with your amp is you suspect is the amp.

    You also said it is a valve amp you're using. Valves are very suceptable to RF radiation through the air. You may try increasing the distance between the amp and the screen to see if this has any improvements. If the problem is indeed through mains plugging the amp into a different socket on the same ring mains should still have interference as long as the socket is not too far a way from the original (inductance in the ring main cabling increases and stray capacitance should reduce the effects the longer the mains cable is).
     
  10. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    You've got to find out how the interference is being coupled in to your amplifier. So for that, start taking out all of the inputs and see what noise level you have. If none, then start introducing your sources. Cables are important here, and ferrite loads can help. EMC (Electromagnetic Compatiblity) is a bit of a black art (I've got a PhD in it!), but essentially you've got to find the coupling method first.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  11. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Guys,

    pretty much worked it out...... the preamp is just way too sensitive to all the fields and noise the plasma is introducing. I should have thought about it because the amp has always needed care. What ive done is to simply remove it and will see whether I can live with the stereo performance of my meridian processor. The korato will be boxed away for a future high end audio only system ;)

    In any case, this does show that the plasma is noisy and that sensitive electronics should probably be kept as far away as possible (and on their own mains and earth).

    all the best and thanks again

    Ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...