Panny PHD7, ATI X300, DVI/HDMI & Overscan problems

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by phillvickers, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. phillvickers

    phillvickers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm connecting my MCE (Artisian) to a Panny 42-PHD7 using a DVI to HDMI connector from the ATI X300. I've read that the Panny's suffer from overscan and that the DVI driver options on the X300 are limited.
    I'm losing 5%-10% (taskbar, start button halved etc.) of the desktop, I'm currently 'fiddling' with Powerstrip but to no avail, does anyone know how to remove (or even reduce) the overscan? :lease:
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    How about stopping fiddling with powerstrip and just resizing the picture with the 'picture position/size' button? It sounds to me like you have a touch less than 5%, which this adjustment can easily take care of.
     
  3. phillvickers

    phillvickers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I had a 'picture position/size' button I would use it, but as far as I've seen there's nothing even remotely like this. I've currently got the screen underscanning (using powerstrip) which is better than nothing but it would be nice to have it full screen.
     
  4. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +8
    Eh? On your remote, what button have you got below "Multi PIP" and above "PC"?
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Funny, I've got one of those buttons on my remote too. It resizes my screen to make the iscan DVI image fit.

    Any joy yet, Phil, or have they packed the wrong remote for your screen?
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,573
    Hello all

    Being an IT luddite maybe I'm being thick but is this not a PC - if yes set the graphics card to output 1024x768(60) for starters.

    You can then use a suitable DVD with Test patterns (or download some) and as suggested use the Size function on the Display to adjust the Display until you see all of the test pattern; there are even a couple of downloads to let you see when you have 1:1 pixel mapping (Horizontal and Vertical) happening.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    With a windows desktop set to XGA you barely need a test pattern. Just set a desktop picture of Cheryl Tweedy, and when the chest hair is sharp, bob's your uncle.
     
  8. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    :D :D :rotfl:

    Steve
     
  9. phillvickers

    phillvickers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks WAW :clap: , I was being a dunce. :oops: Tried to be too clever by making the PC do the scaling. 'Found' the size button and low and behold it works!! Thanks again, I'll now go and sit in the corner with my Dunce hat on. :lesson:
     

Share This Page

Loading...