Panny E65 - best way to hook up with amp/plasma

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by grahammackie, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. grahammackie

    grahammackie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have now played with my E65 in the lounge and am ready to put it in the kids room (where it was always destined to go).

    Current setup in the kids room is -

    NEC 42" plasma - Yamaha RDS AMP - Pace Sky box + PS2 on seprate inputs, all connected via s-video.

    Plasma has Yr, Pb & Pr as well as s-video and composite

    What is the best setup for picture quality vs ease of use ? i.e. don't want my 11 year old having to change the input menu on the plasma ?

    Can I do RGB from the Panny into the amp and then some form of Yr,Pb,Pr conversion ?

    any advice welcome ..thanks
     
  2. Martin Aston

    Martin Aston
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your 11 year old has a plasma, dvd recorder and sky+ in the bedroom?

    You dont want a lodger do you?
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sky(RGB TVscart)> panny(AV2)>plasma(Y,Pb,Pr)
     
  4. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Agreed.
    The recorder will convert the SKY RGB input on AV2 to Component video out, which can be linked to the plasma. You can then link an optical cable to the amp, although you will also need to connect a stereo analogue cable from DVD recorder to amp for when using the RF tuner or AV loop through otherwise you will only get sound from the recorder when playing DVDs.
     
  5. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have an E65 and dont have any analogue audio cables connected to the amp. I can feed sound from Sky, connected to AV2, and VCR, connected to AV4, direct to amp via optical provided the E65 is switched on.

    Wackojacko32
     
  6. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Problem is that it will go into standby after a delay and will only loop through AV.
     
  7. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't know it did this :eek:

    Wouldn't they also lose the upconversion to component also, so no picture and no sound either :eek: :eek: I was looking at buying a plasma and connecting it this way but if it will keep turning itself off I'll have to think again.

    What's the delay, is it programmable? I watch video via the E65 and it has never switched off.

    Wackojacko32
     
  8. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Good point, you do loose the Component conversion when the recorder is in standby, leaving only SCART loopthough.
    The auto shutdown only comes into play when the recorder is left idle for long periods, but if you are using yours as a tuner and you change channels on the recorder then it is still being used and wouldn't shut down. I find that my E85 rarely goes into standby in the daytime, but when left overnight is found switched off by the next morning.
    One thing I've just thought of though, is that you can pause the playback of a disc (i.e. press stop only once after playing) and the recorder has to stay switched on in order to resume the playback from where the disc was paused :thumbsup:
     
  9. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had a look at the E65 manual and the only reference to the unit automatically switching to standby is in the troubleshooting guide which states 'One of the unit's safety devices is activated' One of the errors on the previous page in the manual states that this could mean the device has overheated.

    Could this be whats happening to your E85, where is it located?

    Wackojacko32
     
  10. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's in an open fronted AV rack on a shelf of it's own, but my E100 and old HS2 do the same thing. It could possibly be just the HDD models, but you should be able to check yours by seeing if it's on tomorrow.
     
  11. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm so thick sometimes its scary! I did a copy down from the Sky+ overnight last night and the E65 was indeed still on this morning. Suppose that answers my own question :D

    Wackojacko32
     

Share This Page

Loading...