1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny Dmr-es10eb - How To Record Freeview?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Wing Co, Aug 7, 2005.

  1. Wing Co

    Wing Co
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have the Panny TH-42PV500B and DMR-ES10EB and all is well apart from I cannot record Freeview. Set up using scart and Q-Link and downloaded TV stations to recorder, but the recorder has only take channels 1-5 and not the Freeview ones. Tried direct recording, but just records a blank screen. I'm not particulary smart with all the AV language so if someone can help please spell it out carefully.
     
  2. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    31,119
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +10,109
    You need to go into the setup menu on the PV500 and set AV2 or AV4 (whichever you've got your Q-Link going to) and set it to DVB out.

    Then Freeview should be recordable on AV1 in the ES10 or via direct record or the Freeview timer on the PV500. Videoplus won't work unfortunately.
     
  3. Wing Co

    Wing Co
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Many thanks for your help recording fine. It's a bit of apain that you cannot timer record the programmes though.
     
  4. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    31,119
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +10,109
    Agreed, videoplus would have been nice. Using the guide on the TV seems to work just as well.
     
  5. ColdKilla

    ColdKilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Gooner where is that menu option to set that Av2 etc?

    Also how do you have you es10 / panny / sky+ connected up?

    CK
     
  6. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    31,119
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +10,109
    You want "menu" on the remote, then setup menu bottom of the three choices, top choice is then Q-Link, which can be changed between AV2/AV4. Next line down will be AV2 (or 4) Out, on that line you get 6 choices, second one along is DVB.

    I've got RGB scart from Sky+ to Panny scart 1, then the Q-link scart from the ES10 into scart 2 on the Panny.
     
  7. ColdKilla

    ColdKilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    With no scart from sky+ to the es10?

    How do you record sky+ programs then?

    CK
     
  8. Goooner

    Goooner
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    31,119
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +10,109
    Don't really bother archiving stuff from Sky to be honest, so I just watch it and delete it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...