1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny code keeps getting lost on Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sunil1234, Jul 27, 2005.

  1. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi,

    Have a Panny 42PV500 with Pace SKy+ box.

    Since the Panny was installed on saturday, i have set the code for the remote to work the telly (using code 0051)

    Problem is that the code seems to have to be reprogrammed every few hours or a day as it keeps stopping operating the tv controls (volume & standby)

    First time i put the code in when programming the tv test of putting it into stand by works so i press select to save it and it confirms with two flashes.

    Perhaps a different code is needed by Sky cant tell me otherwise?

    Any thoughts/ help much appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,883
    I take it you realise you have to press the "Sky" button to operate Sky and then the "Tv" button to operate the TV standby.......if you are using the correct code it should also change the Tv channels using the "CH + & - " buttons after pressing the "Tv" button.
     
  3. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    yep mate, it all works for a few hours/ a day then - it just doesnt. Have to reprogram again!

    ANy thoughts?

    Ta

    S
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,883
    As long as the Panasonics own remote isn't giving you similar problems (and if it did the fault must lie with the Tv) it looks as though the Sky remote needs replaced.
     
  5. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Nope the Panny remote is fine. I have just used a new code instead of 0051, it is 678 (i thinK) which i found using a search so i will see how long that lasts and if not, phone sky+ for a replacement remote. Put the new code in last night and it seems to be ok so far.

    Cheers

    S
     
  6. mart280

    mart280
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had exactly the same with my panny tv, try putting some batteries in the sky plus remote that have been used a bit, it worked for me.
     
  7. woodss

    woodss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Cheers it lost the 678 code today so i have put it some other batteries and see if the helps!

    S
     
  9. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Loose battery clips.
     
  10. pmc

    pmc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +109
    I'm getting exactly the same thing with normal Sky and a Philips TV. I program it and it works fine, then after a few hours it 'forgets'. It's a brand new remote with brand new batteries, only bought it on Saturday. Weird.
     
  11. cR4cKF0x 5TevE

    cR4cKF0x 5TevE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    St Merryn
    Ratings:
    +280
    I had exactly the same problem.

    Sky technical support were very good (I know !!) and talked me through a couple of tests/tricks before deciding either the battery terminals in the remote were damaged/faulty, or the memory of the remote itself was faulty (apparently a known problem/fault on v4 Sky+ remotes).

    They agreed to replace the remote and the new one turned up within 3 days!

    I now have a shiny new version 6 Sky+ remote and it works perfectly, even driving my Marantz receiver with the punchthrough codes taken off the hummer web site.
     

Share This Page

Loading...