1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panny 700 VB proplems

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Hal, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a panny 700 witch I feed a denon 3910 dvd player at 720p with HDMI. I fined the picther to be truly stunning, But (there is always a but :) ) I do get VB from time to time, I thoght that this was a proplem of lcd pj and that there was nothing I could do. But I am hearing diffrent lately that it is possable to get rid off it with fine tuneing of the setup menu. Dose any one no if this is true and if so what setting do I need to ajust.....

    T.I.A
     
  2. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone.... :lease:
     
  3. fhSpacey

    fhSpacey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,812
    Hal are you getting VB when watching a dvd?I have only ever had it on sky sports and don't thiunk it's that bad.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,812
    From turning the projector on;

    Press MENU.
    Highlight OPTION and press ENTER.
    Highlight OSD and hold ENTER on the remote for approx 5 seconds.
    The 'Service Menu' (Ext Option) will appear.
    Scroll down to FLICKER ADJ and press ENTER.
    Use Left and Right on the remote to adjust the flicker value.

    I have mine set at
    blue 28
    red 28
    green 28.
     
  6. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers all will give that a go. It seems to be show up more on sky or when the dvd is not there good on alot of my disk its not there but the west wing seson 4 its quite bad... Anyway give all that a try and let you all now how I get on

    cheers
     
  7. Aquila

    Aquila
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bruges - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +0
    Useful to know is also when in Flicker Adj use up/down on the remote to change the colour.

    Sorry, hunts1uk, a lot of people forget that ;)
     
  8. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,812
    Aquila are you having any problems with VB?
     
  9. Aquila

    Aquila
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bruges - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, not yet :) I haven't touched the flicker adjust yet and hopefully I won't need to... Very curious about how the picture quality will be with the Philips DVP900SA.
     
  10. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all that has made a big inprovement. Just off 2 watch spider man 2 now

    ttfn
     
  11. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,812
    What do you have the colour flickering set to?
    Let us know if when you turn the projectoir back on if the settings have changed?
     
  12. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    My settings stay the same when turning it off - even at the power switch.

    I think all panels are different as mine came set at b25-r26-g24, i modified this and it made it worse. Now its back to normal again, good lesson learnt, dont fiddle if you dont think there is anything wrong with it!!!!! I wasnt sure of the original settings so the above are just numbers that seem to be in my head, but, they worked well when I put the projector on so all is good.

    Looking crisp and brilliant as ever, played more halo 2 today. Half Life 2 i set on widescreen and played that too for a couple of mins, its such an awesome game! Best two games of the year in 1 week... enough of that....
     
  13. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went with g28 r 28 b28 And that seems to have fixed it you can still make it out
    on films like master & commader when you see the frist part of the film all the mist. But it is greatly redused. So is sky. SO all in all I am well chuffed.
     
  14. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,812
    Hal,

    how do you have your dvd player connected?I have never seen VB whilst watching films i have mine on component.
     
  15. Hal

    Hal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a hdmi lead from my denon 3910
     

Share This Page

Loading...