Panny 6 VGA Problem !HELP!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Oblivion, Jun 5, 2004.

  1. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Behind You
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just setup my new Panny 6 and tried to connet my laptop to the VGA input. The problem is that the screen is all blurred+patchy and shifted to the left With a black bar down the left hand side of the screen.

    Any ideas? Scart + Component connections are fine.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Depending on your vga source, you can get a shifted image. Having to move and resize doesnt surprice me at all.....

    ad
     
  3. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Behind You
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Buns

    I know that I can shift / resize the image. It s the quality, or lack of it that is worrying me. It has lots of tearing and black patches.

    I will try and take some pictures later.

    Cheers
     
  4. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +116
    What OS and video drivers are you using?

    Also try setting some differnent resolutions...most people using a PC with their plasmas tend to use powerstrip to get the best pic...

    JJ
     
  5. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,417
    It is switched to RGB and not Component in the menu ?

    Sorry i know its probably a stupid question :D
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had my laptop on the my D6 panny and didnt notice any horrible problems..... it sounds a bit like there is a major setting which is just set wrong.... Carlos' suggestion is a good one, I cant think of any alternatives of the top of my head

    ad
     
  7. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Behind You
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks to everyone for the comments.

    It was set to Sync on G, changed it to H & V and works a treat.

    This screen is amazing. Currently Using the Scart for Sky and compnent for DVD and Picture quality is fantastic. Almost on par with my old Tosh 32ZD26P. The back levels are just excellent. Just got to get the JS RGB2VGA now.

    Thanks again

    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice