1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 6 input slots

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by BiggieBig, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    got my panny 6 today PQ is excellent...

    Thought i'd give it a test and then pack away until I have time to mount it...

    Here’s the problem I encountered:-

    I had two boards Scart & Component... Component was ok in slot 1 or 2.

    But The scart would only works in Slot 2. When in slot 1 I get no signal or a funny greenish fuzz, the instructions say the scart is ok in slot 1 or 2.

    Even though everything is working fine when scart is in slot 2 and the component in slot 1 but I’m just a little paranoid that maybe not all pins are working properly in slot1 ?..

    Any thoughts ?
     
  2. Dean

    Dean
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,655
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +179
    It should work in slot one, as I have my scart board in slot 1 via a quintro+ switching box. :confused:
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I must say it's a new one on me, but your conclusion seems reasonable. You've tried re-seating it? That cures a multitude of sins. Power off of course.
     
  4. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does it really matter if component is ok in slot 1 ?.

    just worried that some time in the future I may need to put a board in slot 1 which won't work

    I need to decide if I want the screen changed !

    Got the screen from DigtalDirect any one know the procedure do they just do a straight change or do I have to get it collected and then wait for another delivery ?.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    With the £5 they make on the deal, I don't expect they'll be pleased to hear from you. I have no idea how they will deal with it. Incidentally, can you post the model number exactly as it is written on the box?
     
  6. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    ooohh, you bitch :devil: :D
     
  7. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    MAW

    Model number is TH-42PW6BX

    I hope that's the UK model they claim it is ?
     
  8. BiggieBig

    BiggieBig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    Also was wondering if there are any setting that may effect the scart board not working in Slot 1.

    or is it just simple plug & play......
     

Share This Page

Loading...