1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 6 and Gamecube query

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by GAmbrose, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Noticed recently when playing Fzero-GX and Soul Calibur II that the image isn't completely filling the screen. There seems to be black borders the whole way around the picture.

    NTSC Cube connected via Component to the VGA port using progressive scan, and both set to 16:9 widescreen mode in display options. Is this normal? I'll post pictures later. DVD's don't do this (though I don't have a progressive scan player)

    The rectangular border isn't very big, but I am surprised it doesn't fill the screen.

    Gary A
     
  2. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    i think its because the cube dosent out put a true progressive signal. the xbox does and i dont get this problem. fits the screen nicely and is connected via component
    spec the pany is upconverting the cube but gettin it wrong.


    having said that turned of progressive output on xbox and it still fits the screen.........ummmmmm

    try a differnt input, say scart or super vid and see if it does the same. could be cube was never meant to be used in component out put (clucthes at straws)

    Try that and if its still the same then, er, well, em,:suicide:

    if not then i am a genious:lesson:
     
  3. bond007

    bond007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Go into the panny menu and expand the image to fit the screen size/pos on the remote from what i remember.
     
  4. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    I would, but Gamecube and X-box are both going in on the same input.

    So then the X-box would be overstretched.

    Gary A
     
  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    gambrose i think it remembers size/pos for different signals so if gamecube is ntsc and the xbox is pal you should be ok
     
  6. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    ive read somwhere that the us cube dosent out put a true progressive signal.
    if u turn of prog does it fit the sreen as i have a couple of xbox games that refuse to play if prog is on, dont ask me why
     
  7. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    The cube does put out a true progressive signal.

    I think this has something to do with widescreen/non-widescreen.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  8. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Both NTSC jmack :(

    Gary A
     
  9. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Progressive scan at 60fps takes four times the processing power of interlaced at 30fps -- therefore the developers may have reduced the screen resolution so they don't have to render as many pixels per frame.

    If it like this for all games, or just this one?

    StooMonster
     
  10. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is also the case with SC on xbox @ 480p 16:9. If you use 720p its 4:3 (well, borded 16:9).
     

Share This Page

Loading...