1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 6 and DVI

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by MAW, Jul 28, 2003.

  1. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Has anyone seen the DVI card for the panny 6? I was in shop@panasonic in Guildford this PM, where they emphatically denied such a card exists, and that the screen will not be compatible with DVI sources, though I rather suspect the guy went off to look up 'DVI' in a book after I left.... His brochure did coroborate this though. It listed the other cards as expected, is the DVI not on a card but, like the RGB d-sub, on the screen anyway?
     
  2. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone like liam or joe should be able to clear this up...

    Also, do either of you have the dvi cards in stock?
     
  3. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    DVI is available as a card option. It's listed on the av-sales website.

    Nearly grabbed one myself when I bought my panny 6 but decided to wait and see if I actually needed it. I'm pretty sure Liam had stock at the time ( a couple of weeks ago).

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Got my info 2nd hand from dealers, but why don't panasonic list it? I won't ask why shop@panasonic don't know about it, least said soonest mended. They didn't have the screen either. Wonder if anyone is euro-importing them yet?
     
  5. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    MAW,
    I believe that the consumer panasonic display is not available just yet. At the moment the only one is the business model.
    This model is grey, has no shielding in the screen, and is available now.

    The consumer one will be out soon and include a scart interface.

    Steve.
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Hello all

    Steve36 - I take it someone's been giving you the line that you'll be frying the neighbours with an Industrial unit :)

    You can add a SCART Terminal Board (TY42TM6TB) to the TH-42PWD6BX (SRP £135+vat).

    MAW - re the TY-42TM6DB DVI Terminal board (SRP £135+vat). I have seen one - I've even fondled one; though I've not ordered one as yet.

    They are available ex stock (48 hours) from Panasonic UK - so no problems getting one.

    The DVI board is listed as an accessory for the TH-42PWD6BX (Charcoal) and I can well imagine its not included on the Consumer price list as an accessory for the TH-42PW6B (Silver).

    I'm guessing Panasonic UK dont have any DVI equipped DVD players in the offing or they want to keep DVI for the new Integrated TV models.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Joe,
    Sorry, I was just trying to help resolve the confusion re the availability of the new panasonic series-6 screens.
    Forum members keep going to shops finding they are'nt in stock yet, but people are talking here about them.

    I was just trying to say that there is a model available, not the consumer one.

    Re the shielding I was not trying to scare anyone, honest !!.

    Now to wait and see if the Iscan can be used with this DVI interface.

    Thanks for the information re DVI.


    Steve,
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    With DVI it's not just the iScan that's an issue. Some are problematic with PC's and DVI equipped dvdplayers. I wait with bated breath.
     
  9. woody123

    woody123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now I’m confused. What's the difference between commercial and consumer? – is the new Panny 6 series (the one that’s available) commercial or consumer?

    Cheers
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There's one of each, just like the 5 series
     
  11. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Woody123

    01. Panasonic Plasma Display (no built in TV tuner, SCART switching with optional video cards and side mount speakers).

    TH-50PHD5BX (Charcoal) available now. (Supplied by Panasonic Industrial division - though perfectly at home in a Home Cinema system).

    TH-42PHD5BX (Charcoal) available now. (Supplied by Panasonic Industrial division - though perfectly at home in a Home Cinema system).

    TH-42PWD6BX* (Charcoal) available now. (Supplied by Panasonic Industrial division - though perfectly at home in a Home Cinema system).

    TH-50PHW5B (Silver) avaialeb now. (Supplied by Panasonic Consumer division - who would like you to purchase it along with the Optional TU600B Tuner/Switcher unit).

    TH-42PW6B* (Silver) available soon. (Supplied by Panasonic Consumer division - who would like you to purchase it along with the Optional TU600B Tuner/Switcher unit).

    *These two (NEW) 852x480 pixel 42" Displays use the same chassis with some differences in menus, screen savers and input options.

    02. Panasonic Integrated PlasmaTV - in built TV tuner/ SCART inputs, Speakers and 101 TV like features).

    TH-42PA20B available now.

    TH-37PA20B available now.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  12. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Careful, the TH-42PA20B can not take 720p, has no screensaver options or picture size adjustments. Thats what avsforums are reporting.
     
  13. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    42" PA20 (silver + tuner), PWD6 (black) and PW6B (silver) all available now (and if they're not then i've got a stockroom full of empty boxes!!!!!).

    37" PA20 not due for launch until September, but available in 2/3 weeks.


    Steve - filters between commercial and consumer units are no different on Panasonic plasmas. Both models have used the same filter since the 5th gen.

    All - DVI is only a listed option on the commercial plasma, not the consumer. The consumer PA20 (tuner + speakers version) does have a DVI input though...

    I shall be doing an IScan + Panny 6 test when I get my DVI cables in.
     
  14. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Liam,

    Just a few quick questions.
    1) Does this mean that the consumer version will not take the DVI interface ? I can't believe they would stop it from working, just not wish to confuse the consumer by marketing it possibly.

    2) Any idea on when you'll have the DVI cables ?

    3) Am I right regarding the PA20 in assuming that the speakers are fixed so making the unit quite wide.

    Thanks,

    Steve.
     
  15. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liam,

    Can you change grey bars to black on the 6 series?

    Cheers.
     
  16. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    DVI board is not available through Panasonic consumer. If you use a dealer who has Panasonic commercial accounts (or both accounts ;)) then you can get the DVI board, and it does work with the silver model.

    Not sure on the cables, i'm busy as hell though so even when they do get here i'm not sure how long it will be before I get a moment and the demo room is available!

    Yup - but not so wide as you'd think though..... we've got some piccies already (will be online in the next day or so) which give some sort of idea. No decent hi-res pics are available as yet though
     
  17. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Urotsukidoji,

    Maybe mines a bit odd, but I don't have grey bars on my series 6. They've been black from day one.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  18. sjp21

    sjp21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +5
    Liam

    I've been waiting for the PA20 to be released. Any more information about what connections are provided aside from the DVI input?

    Thanks.
    Steve
     
  19. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Carl,

    H8 greys bars!:mad:
     
  20. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Panasonic don't really have a clue, all the info I can get from Japan is based on having a couple of component video inputs - the UK model will have scarts. When someone gets me a pdf it'll be on our site and i'll post more info here.

    Urotsukidoji - Our demo unit has black bars....
     
  21. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Steve36:
    One of the smart moves from Pioneer on the new PDP-434HDE is the ability to clip on the new NXT side/rear mount speakers or not - I must say I dont much like the look of a display with side mount speakers.

    Urotsukidoji:
    I have 2.0m BetterCables Display Magic DVI cables arriving this week - see www.bettercables.com and a PWD6 DVI card hopefully arriving on Friday; the iScan Ultra on RGBHV is a big step up from the on-board processing on the PWD6.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  22. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    So we have to wait and see on the DVI, here's hoping it's well implemented. Like the mxe, he says hopefully...
     
  23. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    In that case i'll leave Joe to do an PWD6 + DVI + IScan review cos our demo room is also being used for some of the bigger meetings so I never get a chance to get in there and play around! Keep us posted Joe, i'm quite looking forward to hearing about it!
     
  24. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought because the panny 6 now has 2:2 detection I wouldn't need an iscan. More money!

    For Liam or Joe,

    I have the a1sr which can convert everything to component (I use SKY+ svideo out into the a1sr). What, if any video boards will I need?

    Cheers.
     
  25. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Technically you won't need a board! Just run a 3 phono to VGA lead up to the VGA socket. You will be using the PC input up though which is no major drama except with the new picture in picture functions you'll be giving up the ability to browse the net/check email etc at the same time as watching TV (which always impresses mates when they come over :))
     
  26. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can I get one of these? It might be cheaper to just get the component board.
     
  27. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Any decent cable manufacturer will be able to make one of these up. On the price front, if you get the component board you're looking at the cost of a component cable as well as the board anyway!!!

    i.e cable with VGA end Vs cable with phono end plus cost of board
    (a VGA plug isn't that much more expensive than 3 phonos)
     
  28. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,802
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Urotsukidoji

    As you say the PWD6 has improvements in its deinterlacing over the PWD5 but not to the extent that its out performing the Silicon Image SIL504 chip set found in the iScan Ultra (and many high end DVD players).

    If you view a lot of material via your SKY+ box I'd certainly recommend you look at using its ability to output RGB over its S-Video capability.

    Without looking back though your recent posts I'm assuming you also have a YUV DVD player along with your Denon A1-SR AV amp.

    So possible options:
    01. Best Interlaced SKY+ image
    PWD6 + TY-42TM6AB (YUV board)
    JS Tech - RGB2VGA converter
    HD15 to HD15 VGA cable

    SKY+ via RGB2VGA into PWD6 HD15 VGA input
    DVD YUV via A1-SR into PWD6 YUV board

    02. Slightly softer SKY+ image - though simpler switching
    PWD6 + TY-42TM6AB (YUV board)
    JS Tech - RGB2YUV converter

    SKY+ via RGB2YUV via A1-SR
    DVD YUV via A1-SR
    A1-SR into PWD6 YUV board

    03. Best Progressive SKY+ and DVD image.
    PWD6 + TY-42TM6DB (DVI board)
    Silicon Image iScan Ultra
    JS Tech - RGB2YUV converter
    DVI-D cable

    SKY+ via RGB2YUV into iScan Ultra YUV input
    DVD YUV into iScan Ultra YUV input
    iScan Ultra DVI output into PWD6 DVI board

    Options 03 is the one I'll be testing on Friday night and if your AV amp has a 'clean' switch you could run the YUV signals through the amp and then into the Ultra - but you maybe prefer separate input settings on the two YUV channels on the Ultra.

    Trust this helps.
    Joe
     
  29. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Joe,

    Thanks 4 all the info. If I go with option 3 and use up a slot with the dvi board, can I add another dvi board for a dvi dvd player like the momitsu?
     
  30. yonderblue

    yonderblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes, Slot 1 and Slot 2 can both take a DVI board.
     

Share This Page

Loading...