Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Panny 42PWD6 input selection for RGB?????

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by nictry, Jul 3, 2004.

  1. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +645
    Just got my new Panny up and running and totally impressed so far, I have just been ahving a play with the menu settings and am not sure if something is nopt quite right or whether I am reading the manual wrong?

    I have a scart board added and one scart through via the Quintro box, now in settings it shows Input 1 and the RGB/Component bit is greyed out, if I change the siettings to RGB instead of Input 1 nothing happens and the above line is still greayed out??? I am confused as I thought I had to tell the screen that I was inputting RGB signals, can anyone clarify as I would hate to think I can get an even better set up if I do something differently in the menu :lease:
     
  2. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +645
    Anyone??????
     
  3. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +645
    Come on guys, someone must be able to answer this one for me, I just want to check whether the setting should be input 1 instead of RGB on a scart to scart connection to terminal board 1?????????
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    The item you are changing is just the label for the input...it has no effect on the input settings at all.

    The SCART socket will automatically set itself to RGB if it's sent an RGB signal and PAL if it's sent a PAL signal...you do not have to configure it.

    Hope that helps.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +645
    Cheers, thought that was probably the case but needed an expert to confirm!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice