1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 42PW7 input problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by IsolaKent, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I´ve searched over the net to find a solution to my problem, but with no luck. Now I´m putting my trust to you! :lease:

    I have a 42PW7 with a scartboard in slot 1 (satellite reciever, Force 1189) and a component board in slot 2 (dvdr-77).

    Everything was working fine until I recently connected my component cables to slot 2.
    Now my plasma says "no signal" to the scart board, (it doesn't find my sat receiver).
    If i press Input 3 times (so that I'm back to Input 1 "no signal") and power off and then power on again, then I suddenly have a picture again. This I have to do every time. (Just turning off and then on again doesn't work)

    If I power of for some minutes, I have to do the whole procedure again to receive a picture.

    What´s the problem? :confused:

    (My Scart cable is Ixos the component cable is Van Damme and they are brand new and working.)

    I really would appreciate any help!

    (Excuse my bad english)

    IsolaKent, Sweden
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    is your sat receiver also connected via scart to the dvdr? (your English is excellent by the way!)
     
  3. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, my sat receiver is connected with a Ixos scart cable, to my Philips DVDR-77.
    Sat receiver to plasma - scart
    sat receiver to DVD - scart
    dvd to plasma - component cable

    I've tested my scart cables on other devices and they seem to work fine.

    Maybe I should unplug the scart between sat reciever and dvd?
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    I found that I had to have the dvdr in standby mode to view satellite when I connected the two via scart. I now use s-video between dvdr and sat receiver and no problem.
     
  5. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, thanks for the advice! :thumbsup:
    Hope that solves the problem.

    Is there any difference in quality, scart vs S-video?
     
  6. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    well there is on my set up as sky doesn't output rgb on the recorder link so s-video being a component link gives better quality.
     
  7. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wanted to say thanks for the advice! My problem is gone. :clap:
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    excellent, pleased to hear it!
     
  9. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately my problem is back again.... The first time powering the plasma on, after removing the scart between the sat receiver and dvdr, it worked fine... But now it´s the same problem again..... :(

    I wonder why I have to press Input three times, powering off and then on again to get a picture. Is there any settings that makes my plasma checking for component signal first?

    I didn't have any problems before I started to use the component board.
    Is the only solution to take my component board out, or can it be that my scart board is faulty installed?

    In the set up menu for component board I can select RGB or component signal, in the setup menu for scart board I can't choose, it's blank.

    :confused:
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    not having the scart board myself I am unsure, maybe one of the experts here can help?.....Don't know if it wil make any difference but have you tried the scart and component boards inserted the other way round...?
     
  11. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I tried that last night with the same result...
    My wife who is at home with the kids (and not a very good friend of remote controls) is really annoyed, blaming me for buying a garbage plasma :rolleyes:

    (Soon it´s either me or the plasma going out the door ;) )
     
  12. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    well it's certainly not a garbage plasma :)....have you asked your retailer??
     
  13. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The retailer adviced me to mail to Panasonic support, still waiting (4 days) for their answer.
     
  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    helpful retailer!!
    I'm sure that MAW or HornyDragon will know the answer
     
  15. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, I hope that they read this thread :lease:
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    is there an option for Scart control in the STB set-up (been a while since i used a scart card in anger) it maybe this, have you tried power STB off and on instead of cycling plasma inputs? The scart card may be waiting for a Pin 8/9 signal to activate
     
  17. IsolaKent

    IsolaKent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried to power the sat receiver on and off but the plasma input still says "no signal". I can't find any Scart control options.

    Is it possible to connect like this instead:
    Sat receiver to dvd via scart
    dvdr to tv via scart (for the tv-signal with dvdr power off)
    dvdr to tv via component (for watching dvd)

    (Now I have sat to tv via scart and dvdr to tv via component)

    :confused:
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    is your scart lead fully wired?
    also you can do as you suggest Pass through with DVDR in standby...are you outputting RGB from STB?
     

Share This Page

Loading...