1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 42PA50 from Germany. No Pal I: OK for Sky?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by socrates1, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. socrates1

    socrates1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm planning on importing a 42PA50 from Germany into Ireland. The specs do not show Pal I, but as I plan to use only Sky digital as a source, can someone please confirm that this is not a problem. I assume it would be a problem if I wanted to use the normal analogue aerial connection, (picture but no sound?). Thanks, KC
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    no problem with sky but i have heard than you can enable PAL-I from the service menu.............Have a search for "PA50" some one had a problem with no sound from tuner and sorted it
     
  3. socrates1

    socrates1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thanks Hornydragon, I'll check that out. KC
     
  4. equity

    equity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I´ve got with PA50 is that I got nice picture on some channels but with buzzing or no sound.I´m using areal and also satelite antena and it happends in both cases.I´ve checked for this problem here but I can´t find anything useful.Have I missed some option in menu?Can someone tell me if it´s possible to solve this problem thought service menu?
    :lease:
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Yes, you can enable PAL-I. I can't remember where it is at the moment, but an ordinary menu, in tuning? Certainly not any sort of engineers service menu, simpler and less dangerous!
     
  6. equity

    equity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW thank you for a quick reply I just tried it and- nothing happends.In fact PAL is default choice there.Now I´m sure that I can´t it fix it throught the normal menu, I´ve tried it all.Any other suggestion please?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's there, you have to make it PAL-I not just PAL. My Dad has one of these, I remember having to do it when we installed it, but can't remember what we did.
     
  8. equity

    equity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you MAW.Only PAL,SECAM,M.NTSC and AUTO mode-that´s the offer in MENU/SETUP MENU/TUNING/COLOUR SYSTEM.That´s why I have to dig in the service menu I suppose.But I have to be sure what to do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...