1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panny 37" PW7 - VCR wont work

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nokianut, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does any one know why my VCR (pan) wont work with this screen.
    Ive tried a samsung VCR aswell - same problem

    Im using a JS technology Scart to plasma box.

    Also problems lipsync on some cable (ntl) channels.

    Any help would be great . Thanks

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Do you mean you are using a JS technology RGB>VGA converter? (THIS will not work with any none RGB Scart output as it is very unlikely that your VCR HAS RGB output this explains why it will not work)
     
  3. geewhizz

    geewhizz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +84
  4. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes its a JS technology RGB>VGA converter. -- Will any VCR work with this.?
    Would the VCR work if I got a Panny scart terminal board or will it still need to be RGB ?
     
  5. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    [SIZE=5 :confused: ]yes its a JS technology RGB>VGA converter. -- Will any VCR work with this.?
    Would the VCR work if I got a Panny scart terminal board or will it still need to be RGB ?
     
  6. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    VCR???? What's that? :rolleyes: ;)
     
  7. jonl1973

    jonl1973
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    The JS RGB->VGA converter only accepts an RGB signal on its scart input so won't work with most (all?) VCRs which output only composite video over scart.

    The SCART socekts on the scart terminal boards should be like 'normal' scart sockets you'd find on any TV so I don't think there will be any problem connecting a VCR composite signal to them. Can anyone confirm this for definate?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Well as that is NOT RGB it wont work (Yelllw RED and WHite RCA terminals are Composite video and stereo audio not RGB)
    For this and a VCR you would need either ther Basic Video board (composite OR S-video) or the Panasonic Scart board (RGB or Composite)
     
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Does the plasma not have a composite input on it ( yellow RCA jack?).

    If so you can either buy a scart to composite adaptor ( very cheap couple of quid) or you might even find a dedicated composite out RCA socket on your VCR. This will be loads cheaper than buying the scart board for the plasma which by all accounts is very noisy and nasty anyway.
     
  10. geewhizz

    geewhizz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +84
    Hi

    So if the scart on the back of the sony is RGB out and i am plugging everything into the sony thats composite, then it take it wont work.
    currently it works like this.
    composite in> sony RGB scart out> Plasma. ( PQ is Good with just the scart )

    But will this work ??
    composite>sony RGB scart>JS RGB to VGA>Plasma. Yes/No
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    geewhizz your avatar is perfect mate what is feeding composite into SONY????(unless sony is doing some pretty fancy DSP then it wont work
     
  12. geewhizz

    geewhizz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +84
    Yip avatar is how i am everyday with everybody. :rotfl:

    So got the old style cable box ( black one ) all that has is an ariel out socket and thats going into the video, i have a scart/rca going from video to sony then scart>plamsa scart.
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    urgh analogue cable and plasma.........NASTY so JS RGB>VGA wont work for that (will if upgrade to digital cable tho.) or send cable to scart (YUK YUK YUK YUK) and us RGB>VGA for sony...................
     
  14. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do all the other owners of a PW7 use to connect their VCR ?
     
  15. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    chuck 'em out and buy decent dvd recorder :)
     
  16. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    tell that to my 2 yr old when he wants to watch bob the builder on VHS
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    :D good point you can't argue with a 2 yr old! ...well you can...but you won't win!
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Buy bob the builder on DVD (cheapest option) or get a scart board £120-150 or video board (£60-80)
     
  19. nokianut

    nokianut
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of a VCR that has RGB output -- as this may be cheaper still ?
     
  20. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    LOL there was one. a panny S-VHS edit deck semi pro retailed for around £1000 when it was new 10 years ago.......(there is no ther cheaper option than BOB the builder on DVD) or the Video board TY-42TM6V (RCA's), TY-42TM6BB (BNC's)
     
  21. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    A 2nd hand iscan ultra might be an option for the VCR? £250 should do it, but you are still barking up the wrong tree. Time to get into the 21st century, methinks. And get digital cable whilst you are on the way.
     
  22. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +126
    Or use the DVD recorder trick if you have both. It converts RGB as well as composite and svideo to whatever is on the output. In my case component to PW7. I haven't checked the scart o/p has the converted signal and not just a passed thru signal but I can guarantee as many can that the component will carry a converted composite signal.
     
  23. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    true but watch out for macrovision going from VHS to DVDR......
     
  24. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    This thread truly amazes me...

    Its hard to believe a bog-standard VCR, which is the least technologically advanced bit of AV kit we're ever likely to own, wont play ball with the plasma.

    Unbelievable, just unbelievable....

    Did anyone answer the query though about whether the SCART board for the PW7 will accept the VCR input though?? I didnt see that one if it did

    As an alternative, could i just err..copy my VCR tapes to DVD-R, even the commercial, purchased, pre-recorded ones, is that legit? Am I allowed a "backup for my own use" like I am allowed with computer software???
     
  25. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just thought....theres the option of the much slated Panny mediabox...

    Wouldn't that be a go-between the PW7 and the VCR???...

    If so...then there will be a lot of them going for a song on ebay soon !!
     
  26. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111

    Well no what's unbelievable is that 3 seperate people ( unless some of you have registered twice?) are now asking questions in this thread and have effectively hijacked it from the original poster.

    Its got nothing to do with the VCR being technologically advanced or not all the information you need is in this thread.

    Secondly its perfectly obvious thatthe plasma will work just fine with a VCR as long as you have the right inputs on the plasma , as no-one has bothered to reply as to whether the plasma comes with a composite input ( I actually have one myself but only use the vga and s-video inputs so can't remember myself if it has a composite...probably but I don't know if its a seperate board or not.)

    You know what I might even have another input board knocking around somewhere it might even be the scart.

    Yes it will work with the scart , yes it will work with the composite input. Go buy one if you haven't already got one or sort out some other way of feeding the plasma ...ie as someone pointed out an offboard scaler or even a PC with a capture card running Dscaler.
     
  27. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have a Panasonic S-VHS VCR hooked up to my PWD6 via s-video to my Denon 3805 amp then via component. I get a reasonable picture from the analogue tuner, but a flickering picture from video tapes, both recorded and pre recorded. It is very difficult to watch. The recorded tapes are s-vhs ones. The picture was fine on our old CRT, but something is interfering with it on the plasma.

    We rarely use our VCR, but very occasionally we have programme clashes that can't be resolved with our TiVo alone. Anyone have any ideas?

    Teresa
     
  28. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    I'd have said macrovision before you mentioned recorded tapes.

    I use the s-video in on my 37pw5 plasma a fair bit and its fine. dsthere anything else plugged into the plasma ...might be a conflict of some sort. Also does the vcr have a TBC or other picture processing modes , this might be throwing off the deinterlacing in the plasma.
     
  29. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the reply Mr.D. It may be the amp throwing the signal out a bit as it's converting it to component. Normally when we try to watch the VCR there are no other active inputs into the amp, but our TiVo will still be active into the plasma. I'll look into your suggestions. I also have a spare scart input on my PWD6, so when I'm brave enough to tackle the cabling behind my set up, I'll give that a go.

    Teresa
     
  30. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Always connect direct and then work your way back from there to isolate the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...