1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panny 300 has arrived

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by bigrabbie, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. bigrabbie

    bigrabbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    jesus that was quick

    ordered my panny from sound and vision, and it arrived this morning, also ordered a 10 mtr svhs lead from cable universe it came also, so today i ordered my pj mount from LMP it should be here for friday.
    so guess what i will be doing this weekend,(cannae wait) should have said i got my screen two weeks ago 180cm(6ft with black edges) from TCI.

    just a couple of scart splitters and hey presto(i hope)

    i keep you guys posted with the pj's quality or if i have any probs

    cheers
     
  2. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,115
    Enjoy its a great piece of kit.:smashin:
    One question though why are you going with SVHS?
     
  3. bigrabbie

    bigrabbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    got svhs cable for a really cheap price and i have to run it under the floor then up the wall, the through the wall to my pj, thought the scart cable would leave a bigger hole in my floor & wall. if the cheaper option is pants the i will go for a 10 mtr scart to scart from audiovisiononline.
    I tried asking in these forums what was the better cable Scart or Svhs but by the time i ordered i got no reply?
     
  4. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,115
    Hi Mate
    Better is component cable!
    Seriously compromising picture quality using SVHS in my opinion.
    What DVD Player are you using?
     
  5. bigrabbie

    bigrabbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    using a cheap dolby digital setup from safeway
    going to richer sounds this weekend to look at a new one.

    I though s vid was pretty good as it was on the one that i demo-ed
     
  6. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,115
    S-video is above average picture quality but Component is the way to go especially when combined with a good ProgScan player.

    S-video seperates the picture information into two seperate parts. The first signal is a color signal, also know as chrominance and the other is for how bright—in terms of black and white--the picture is supposed to be, also called luminance.

    Component on the other hand uses three seperate cables to transmit the image information by not only separating the color from the black-and-white portions of the picture but by further splitting of the color information into two signals resulting in better resolution and greatly improved color saturation.

    HTH
    :)
     
  7. 2 Point

    2 Point
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just fitted my AE300, my first projector, and I'm blown away.

    A true 'Home Cinema' experience. I nearly splashed the cash on a new 36" TV instead, glad I didn't.

    Movies that are just OK on the small screen take on a whole new life when they are 7ft across, viewed from 10ft. Games are taking a little getting used to, the eyes just can't keep up with everything that is going on, truely immersive gameplay, especially on PGR2/GT3.

    I'll put of some photos in the 'Show us yours' thread in the next couple of days.

    Enjoy, I am!
     
  8. pahos

    pahos
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +0
    G/day fellas, I have had the panna 300 for over a year and let me enlighten you guys. The DVI output does not work. Either the first version/shipment of these units hav not had the DVI activated or the scaling being 960x540 posses an incompatibillity. Tries 480p, 720p and 1080i. No go, dont want to throw anyone off, its a lovely projector but I can only run in analogue format. Doh
    Using Denon DVD A11 (The Bad Boy)
    Cheers
     
  9. Drogo

    Drogo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    English Riviera
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, I 've had my AE300 now since Jan, and I can say that the projector is great ... I have mounted mine in my fire place, search for Drogo and you should see my posts .. I also run it through a Sony SVHS switch box, and the picture quality is amazing, I had and have a screen in the roof, but I just project onto my plain (yellow) wall and get about a 10ft screen image, amazing idea for my xbox, dvd, sky+ and films ....

    Run it SVHS, as pic is still amazing ..
     
  10. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,115
    You dont mention what DVI enabled player you have tried, however the Momitsu DVD-V880 runs a 768p mode specifically for using with the 300, not sure if the new crop of DVI enabled players such as Yamakawa do.
     
  11. pahos

    pahos
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I thought it was clear that I have the "Denon DVD A11 (The Bad Boy)". Unforteanately (maybe for me only), the DVI throughput does not work. My Pana works with a Gforce 4200 through DVI though. Problem is, after 5 metres you start sacrificing Pic Quality such as Luminance and Chrominance.
    Looking at the Pana 500, 1280x768. HMmmmmmm much better thanks...
     
  12. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,115
    "The Bad Boy" :confused: You been talking to my bird ;)
    I've still to try DVI however from what you have said the weak link seem's to be your Denon!
     
  13. pahos

    pahos
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +0
    heheheh your probably right, but B4 I say "You are Correct", take a look at the charts, is it the BAD BOY or is it the older Panna
    Actually does the Pana support HDCP? Hmmmmm
    Here in Aus it is known as the DVD-A11, elswhere it is the DVD-5900.
    OOOOOooooooffffffff

    http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/cgi-bin/shootout.cgi?function=search&articles=all#DenonDVD-2900

    http://www.gumboot.co.nz/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=296
     

Share This Page

Loading...