1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panic Room - Superbit

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by GJC, Sep 22, 2002.

  1. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Just settled down this evening to watch this and I couldnt believe my eyes when I saw a Map of the world with Regions on it. At the top of the screen 'This disc will not play on modified Region 1 players'.:mad:

    Has anyone else had this problem with this disc. I have many R1's that play fine even RCE discs.

    My DVD player is a Sony 725 with a Techtronics mod purchased from HiSPEK, which allows RCE's to play. The mod came with the machine about 18months ago.

    Is there any way round this, without buying a different machine or getting the chip changed for a newer ver.

    My only conclusion at the moment is that it must be because its a Superbit R1 DVD.

    Looks like I will have to buy a Non Superbit Ver. Or wait till the R2 comes out.

    --------------

    Regards,

    GJC.
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,461
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,040
    Thanks for the posting I was considering this disc as mentioned on the Special Offers forum but if it has that problem I will steer clear of it. :(
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I'm too late, I've just ordered it so will report when it arrives.
     
  4. glynndenniss

    glynndenniss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant remember exactly what its called...but the dvd people are getting sround multi region by using a different encryption system so that modified dvd players cant read them...
     
  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,461
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,040
    Hi Ian

    Slightly different circumstance mine is a multi-region setting player, anyway if you let me know how you go on.

    What other disc did you choose?
     
  6. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
    Couldn't get my Toshiba SD9000 to touch this either, had to go the HCPC route with this one. I hope this doesn't become common-place.

    Allan
     
  7. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +302
    No probs with it on Tosh SD900E :) just took a bit longer than normal to start up.
     
  8. conington

    conington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    No problems on the Toishiba SD510E.
     
  9. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Tigger, the Movie which will have to tide us over for the next ten days until the next Brum is out in early October
     
  10. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    GJC, the techtronics multi mod should give you auto switching or manual region switching..you need to read the instructions from techtronics and manually select region 1.


    simple !
     
  11. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    JonnyV - Unfortunately they werent enclosed in the box - the box just had a sticker on it saying that the machine had been modded by Techtonics....:(

    Can anyone tell me what the instructions are incase my DVD player can do this?

    Many Thanks,

    GJC
     
  12. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
  13. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    JonnyV,

    Thanks for that.

    I am not sure if my player is AUTO+Manual - I am glancing at the PDF and it refers to 'User Prohibitions On' I have never come across this on my DVD player.

    ---

    I will try the instructions tonight, hopefully it will work otherwise I may get it re-chipped. You may well be a life saver.

    Thanks again.,....
     
  14. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    Skared me there, i got the message.
    But when i sat my Denon DVD3800 with Keymaster chip to region 0 it played fine, must have had it in region 2 to change some settings.
     
  15. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    I tried the techtronics instructrions on my Sony 725 - My machine appears not to be a manual changer.

    As per instructions when in standby, press the SHuffle then enter (etc), nothing appeared on my DVD player.

    Well incase that worked I tried Panic Room again. To my surprise it worked??? - I put an R2 in to see if it changed to R1, but the R2 played as well.:confused:

    Anyway what now appears to be a duffer disc - works fine.

    I dont know why this didnt work a few days ago.......

    ------

    Thanks for all your advise.

    GJC
     
  16. hulkhead

    hulkhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +11
    works fine on pioneer dv606d and i have had it since 1998!
     
  17. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    GJC, nothing will appear on you dvd display, just press the required buttons with player in standby mode...that should be it !
     
  18. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Hi JonnyV,

    Ok. I guess it worked. But after selecting R1 only I tried an R2 to see if it was dedicated to R1. The R2 played.

    I might open it up and see if it has multimod written on the Chip as in the picture on the Techtronics Website.

    --

    GJC
     
  19. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Finally got around to watching it last night and no problems at all on my Pioneer 545. Just slotted it in and away it went.

    No-one else seems to have mentioned it here but if anyone is interested, it's a good film with plenty of suspense.

    I'm not sure why they picked this one for Superbit release though as it's mainly dialogue with little fast moving action. One word of warning, the dialogue for the first ten minutes or so is at a very low level so you have to concentrate to hear what's being said. Save the popcorn and crisps until twenty minutes into the film.
     
  20. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    JonnyV: Apologies, the Multimod works fine. :blush:

    IanJ: I agree good suspense. The contrast needed to be turned up for on this film though. Did you have to?


    ------

    GJC
     
  21. malcy

    malcy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just seen this. I also have a Sony 725 with the mutliregion chip set from Techtronics (but supplied by an independent company now gone bust). It is auto & manual but when you do the manual region there are some strange effects.

    If you put the player into R1 only manual region set DTS playback is disabled. However if you reset back to auto region set then DTS is now usable, also retains RCE capabilities so will play R1 RCE disks even though would not play these when set to auto at the start.

    You lose the setting when you switch off the power, defaults to auto region set without RCE playback capabilities.

    User prohibitions disabled means you can fast forward or chapter forward through some of the enforce copyright warnings etc. Seems to only work on R1 thought. Their newer chip set as in my Sony F21 allows this to work on both R1 & R2 and all forced intros etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...