pani lcd 37lzd70 power on preference

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by barrymorri, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. barrymorri

    barrymorri
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have in the set up menu selected AV as my power on preference but when i turn on the tv it starts at the dvb freeview screen .
    anyone have any idea why?.
    please help.
     
  2. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    have you done an initial installation yet?
    are you going POWER off, or just to standby?
    are there more than two options? If so, do any work?
     
  3. barrymorri

    barrymorri
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the reply,:smashin:
    i have had the tv for over 12 mth now so initial installation has been done.
    i power off every night ,
    and standby from time to time and tried start up on each.
    there are only the two options , av or tv. i have selected av.
     
  4. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    what happens if you select TV?

    when you go to the menu does it already show AV? Wondering if you are not saving your choice
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  5. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Is your AV source already ON when you power the TV? Or are they all switched together?

    Did you :rtfm: ?


    "Power on Preference
    Set to “TV” to view picture from TV tuner.
    Set to “AV” to view input from an external equipment connected to a SCART terminal,
    e.g. satellite receiver (TV / AV) • The external equipment must be switched on and sending a control signal for
    automatic switching at power on to occur."
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  6. barrymorri

    barrymorri
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no option to save ,just change to av . then i power down ,turn on ,freeview appears. then if i go to the menu ,av still selected .:confused:
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  8. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    "The external equipment must be switched on and sending a control signal for automatic switching at power on to occur"

    I presmue it is ON (?) but

    I don't know what it means by sending a control signal. Try powercycling with the AV source actually playing.

    Then I think it's time to phone the mfrs helpline!

    Do keep us informed.
     
  9. barrymorri

    barrymorri
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Then I think it's time to phone the mfrs helpline!
    think i will do that as nothing advised seems to work.
    cheers anyway.
    will keep informed,:smashin:
     
  10. barrymorri

    barrymorri
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    SORTED.
    old dumbo here had the scart connected to sky vcr socket , not sky tv socket.
    although i now have a sky engineer booked as there's an iffy connection with sky box tv scart socket.:suicide:
     

Share This Page

Loading...