1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic Viera & Freeview recording

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by bhallimond, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. bhallimond

    bhallimond
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of buying a Viera and an HDD and have a query - if the Freeview decoder is built into the TV, how do I record from digital channels? Do I still have to have a separate freeview box and does it mean one way or another I can watch one freeview channel and record another?

    Halli
     
  2. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    You just record from the tv in the usual way, setting the tv to Digital first.
    It has one freeview tuner, so you can't watch or record more than one digital channel at a time.
    You could view analogue though whilst recordning digital.
     
  3. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think I am right in saying that, although you don't need to be viewing the Freeview channel on the Viera, it does need to be on. If you put it on standby it records nothing. Or am I missing something?
     
  4. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    When the viera is put in standby, the freeview recording is unaffected.
    And timer recordings still work. And if you use a Qlink recorder, the timer will "wake that up" as well still with the viera in standby.
     
  5. Seanjackdan

    Seanjackdan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tend to agree with Alan on this one, I can record freeview fine when the Viera is turned on, but as soon as I put the plasma in stand by mode, nothing gets recorded - and I have a DMR-E85 recorder, with "Q-Link" enabled.......

    Maybe I am doing something wrong, but can'twork out what though !!!

    Sean!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    Tested this one last night. You can't start something recording 'in real time' and then put the Viera into standy. However, if you use the Freeview timer then it does record whilst in standby, so I assume to start a recording 'in real time' you would have to use the Freeview 30/60/90 etc one touch facility to keep the Freeview active when you place the Viera on standby. Bit of a fag really.
     
  7. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    I tried it also. Used "direct record". then put the viera in standby. Worked fine. Played it back with no problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...