Panasonic Viera and Hours Clocked

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by jamesjfa, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. jamesjfa

    jamesjfa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help with this?

    Is there a way on the Viera to tell how many hours you have clocked up with it?

    Thanks
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +291
    yes there is. it is done using the service menu.

    dont go messing around in there unless absouletly neccasry :) .

    Here is how it is got into.
    turn to channel 99
    bass to max.
    treble to min.

    then press v/- 0n front panel at the same time as index on remote.

    this is service one.
    press the green button on the remote to cycle through the options untill you can go no further I think it stops at jpeg viewer options.

    then press hold on remote.
    service two should now be showing.

    press the green button and cycle through the options untill you get to the option that says hours used or some thing like that, not sure of exact wording. the value displayed is how many hours it has been on.

    words of advise :D

    do not change or alter any thing in these menus unless you are absolutly sure of what you are doing.
    You can do some serious damage to your plasma if you are not carefull.

    to get out of the service menu press exit on remote. if that does not work turn the plasma off ten back on again and you should be out of it.
    I take no responsability for any problems caused by entering the service menu :rolleyes:
     
  3. jamesjfa

    jamesjfa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you I will it a try tonight.
     
  4. jamesjfa

    jamesjfa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had time to do this last night. 346 hours clocked.... Now for DVE......
     
  5. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,
    Just tried this myself and got as far as "jpeg viewer" in SERVICE ONE. When I press HOLD (under the blue button) nothing happens.
    Any ideas anybody ??????????????
     
  6. jamesjfa

    jamesjfa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't really know why that would happen. I followed the instructions above and it worked fine. Can anyone help with this??
     
  7. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    I think, you need to have the 'HOLD' button pressed down for a couple of seconds as opposed to pressing the button and releasing immediately.

    S.
     
  8. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for quick replys, have tried the long press and the longer, longer press with no effect.
     
  9. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Did you make sure you were tuned to channel 99 on the analogue tuner? As I think this aspect affects whether you can then get into the 2nd menu. You can be on any channel/input to reach 'Service menu 1' but if I remember correctly you have to be on 99 to access 'Service menu 2' successfully. I've only ever been in them once and that was to check hours clocked.

    If that's not your problem then I am afraid I am out of ideas. Silly question but you do have a Viera (PE30) or PA20?

    Also, it's been said before but I will say it again... You really can do alot of damage to your TV if any of the engineering settings are changed inadvertantly. :lesson: So be careful in there! :)

    S.
     
  10. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Steve P, you were correct in your thinking, I was on channel 99 in DVB not analogue. Obviously it will not let you into Service 2 if not on analogue 99.
    It never ceases to amaze me how someone, some where on this forum have the answers.
    Thanks for all your help.
     
  11. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Good innit? :D I've learned shedloads since reading these forums.

    Glad to hear you have got it all sorted. :thumbsup:

    S.
     
  12. sloryder

    sloryder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there- I'm pretty happy with my 37" Viera, but it's doing a bit of overscanning, so I was hoping to use the great info posted above to fix the geometry. The only trouble is that I can't manage to enter the service menu- not even the first one. I'm not sure what I could be doing wrong, other than the part where there's no 'index' button on my remote control. I assume that corresponds to my 'menu' button, but I've tried many of the buttons to no effect...

    A bit of a long shot, but might anyone here know if US models enter the service menu differently?
    Thanks,
    Andrew
     
  13. elliot_01

    elliot_01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could some kind person point out what I am doing wrong :lease:

    As far as I know I have now done all of the above, setting the DVB channel *and* analogue to 99, but the only screen I get is a 'self test', which gives me a screen of various values (unchangeable) with a postive test result for each. At least I know my screen's not ill :cool:

    Unfortunately, after exiting this screen, my Viera loses *all* of its settings, including all tuned stations. No biggie...

    Anyway, nothing certainly happens if I try using the green button, or the volume/channel -/+ or the thumb-pad... I'm confused! No service menu *apparently* in sight.

    Or am I being a dufus :oops:

    I have searched the forum history, but the only other post explaining how to enter the service menu says to press the status button 3 times, while holding down the v/- 0n front panel.

    My remote has no 'status' button!? :rolleyes:
     
  14. LisaJM99

    LisaJM99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, Guys

    I tried to get into the service menu as per below instructions, but don't have the right buttons on remote or tv so I guess I must have a different model? The model I have is Panasonic Viera TH-37PD25 - anyone know how to get into that?

    And just in case someone knows of another way to fix this, the horizontal hold on the TV has spontaneously reset itself. I rebooted my cable box, and when it came back on, the picture was split. It's the same with the DVR player, so I guess the cable box is off the hook.. Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Lisa
     
  15. kenedin

    kenedin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +312
    Hi guys,

    I've got the Panny model as shown below. I've tried to get into the Service 2 using the instructions given in previous posts, but I can't get beyond the last Option in Service 1 which, on my model reads "EQ 12kHz 0".

    Can anyone with this 42PX model please advise further. Maybe the procedure has changed since the original posts in 2004???
     
  16. southdownswolf

    southdownswolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
  17. kenedin

    kenedin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +312
    Cheers!! I'll browse thru' that. Many thanks.
     
  18. xit2050

    xit2050
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ratings:
    +509
  19. kenedin

    kenedin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +312
  20. jackobite

    jackobite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    who cares? it,s all crap...had my plasm 5 months...optimum...picture settings from day one!!!...and its fantastic.....why donald duck around with settings and do a proper job of donald ducking it up...leave well alone.......cheers jackobite
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice