Question Panasonic Txl37s10b set to HDMI on startup

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by spenn, Jun 10, 2015.

  1. spenn

    spenn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Hope someone can help me.
    I have Marantz NR1602 AVR, KEF 2005 speaker, Panasonic BDT130 Blu Ray and Panasonic TV as above. All connected via HDMI

    How can I set the TV to automatically default to HDMI on start-up. It goes straight to Analogue with a fuzzy screen which then has to be changed by remote.

    Any ideas???

    Many thanks

    Steve
     
  2. MW55

    MW55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
  3. spenn

    spenn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I tried the set up menu but it still defaults to Analogue.
    Thanks for your comment...appreciated
     
  4. MW55

    MW55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Do you have the model number of your Panasonic TV?
     
  5. spenn

    spenn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, as above in the title it is a Txl37s10b
     
  6. MW55

    MW55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Oops!

    I was trying to get the manual for this to see if it helps but I can't get PDF files working at present.

    Take a look at:

    Panasonic Terms of Use

    and see if that helps.

    Failing that can always try the Hotel menu option but be **VERY** careful as it would be easy to mess up the settings for the TV making it not work as before.
     
  7. spenn

    spenn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Tried the manual. Apparently only works if you use a Scart cable. Will just have to manually change
    . Thanks anyway Best Steve
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,617
    No, as long as you use the HDMI1 input it will work with HDMI.
     
  9. spenn

    spenn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks....
     

Share This Page

Loading...