Panasonic TX-P42C3B Missing SETUP option

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Unkn0wn, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. Unkn0wn

    Unkn0wn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello

    I bought a Panasonic Viera TX-P42C3B from a guy who acquired it from the 2012 Olympic stadium and it is missing the SETUP option from the main menu. (See bellow)

    [​IMG]

    This obviously causes an issue when it come to setting up network functions, re-tuning or resetting the TV.

    I've managed to re-tune the TV by putting the TV in diagnostic mode and turning it off and back on.
    But I still do not have the setup option back.

    Is there any other way to hard reset this TV?

    I've read you can update the firmware by SD card would this also reset the TV?

    Panasonic customer support haven't been very helpful, in fact they were puzzled and kept asking me if i had pressed the right button and to select the setup option, which as you can see isn't there.

    Any ideas would be appreciated.
     
  2. Kalos Geros

    Kalos Geros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +136
    Could it be in hotel mode? Google it to find out how to disable it...
     
  3. redaprilia

    redaprilia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +120
    Press "F" & volume down" on the TV and press "AV" on the remote at the same time , this gets you into hotel mode -- turn it off .

    If you want do a full factory reset ? then do as above but press"i" on remote .
     
  4. Unkn0wn

    Unkn0wn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Kalos, I thought this and did some research but couldn't find much about it, a lot of advice involved going into the setup menu.

    I used to work for Humax and our TV's had hotel mode which was a marathon to reset if you didn't know what you were doing.

    @redaprilia, I have tried what you suggested, but nothing happens, unless i am doing something wrong?
    I take it this is done when the TV is on and not in standby right?

    Although holding "vol -" + "F" and pressing "i" brought up the self check menu again? o_O

    [​IMG]

    Like i said, this only removes stored channels and lets me re-tune, but doesn't reset the TV.

    [​IMG]

    ***EDIT***

    Saying that it seems that holding "F" along with "Vol -" has no function.

    Self test is entered by holding "Vol -" and pressing either "OK", "MENU" or "i"
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
  5. MAX1210

    MAX1210
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,525
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    Hotel mode should be press and hold the down button on the the tv whilst pressing the AV button on the remote 3 times.
     
  6. Unkn0wn

    Unkn0wn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @MAX1210 I have tried this and nothing happens.

    Anyone know what the latest S/W version should be for the TV or where i can find a link to it?

    I can only find S/W Version 1.016 and the TV says its S/W version is 7.018.

    The link i've found is
    Download Information of VIERA for UK and Ireland | Download | TV | Digital AV | Consumer Products | Support | Panasonic Global

    and this is where it takes me
    Download Information of VIERA | Download | TV | Digital AV | Consumer Products | Support | Panasonic Global
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  7. MAX1210

    MAX1210
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,525
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    Are you sure it's a UK model? UK TV's don't get a DVB-C (cable) option?
     
  8. Unkn0wn

    Unkn0wn
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @MAX1210 Yes this is a UK / Ireland model TV.

    [​IMG]

    I believe Ireland has a cable provider called UPC and they use DVB-C transmission.

    I did occur to me this may not be a UK model, but obviously the TV says it is.

    **EDIT***

    Here it is on Panasonic's website
    - TX-P42C3B - Overview - Panasonic UK & Ireland

    I noticed in the spec, it has a child lock feature.
    I don't suppose this could be the issue?

    Speaking to Panasonic (again) about it and they confirm the latest software version for this TV is 1.016, from the 15th of September 2011, but when i try to update the software by SD card my TV says its 7.018?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014
  9. michealopoku93

    michealopoku93
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Ghana,kumasi
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello am having one here and is uk standard only pal I,any help for me.......whether new software or any process to turn it to pal BG or Ireland.Am having software Ver. 1.016
     

Share This Page

Loading...