1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic tx-28ps5 Spanish Menus - correct?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by tester, Oct 24, 2004.

Tags:
  1. tester

    tester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, some friends moved house and I offered to reinstall their tv, as they are a little technophobic. When I went into the menus, they are all in Spanish. They said that when they had previously changed the volume, the osd quoted "volumen", so the change from English to Spanish is not recent. The manuals make no mention of foreign language options, let alone how to change from one language to another. Does anyone know how to effect the change back to English?

    Many thanks,

    Will.
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Hello Tester (Welcome to the Forum :) )

    Can't be specific, but there should be an option in the Menu to "Reset to Factory Settings" or something similar.

    (Of course, it might be in Spanish but I'll leave that one with you! :laugh: )

    From there, "Language" should be the first option.

    Good luck! :thumbsup:
     
  3. tester

    tester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Tight Git! Thanks for the Welcome. Thanks also for your suggestion, I'll give it a try, and update with the results.
    Regards,

    Will.
     
  4. tester

    tester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again, tried to reset to factory settings, unfortunately it didn't have the required effect. I also tried to get through to Panasonic's help line, however they had a recorded message noting that "we are too busy at the moment, please try later...". Any more ideas welcome!

    regards,

    Will.
     
  5. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Tester,

    Sorry my idea didn't work. :blush:

    (Actually, now might be a good time to admit that my ideas seldom work! :suicide: )

    I know other members have reported problems getting through to the Panny Helpline.

    Perhaps someone with specific knowledge can help you.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    try downloading user manual or reading it if its till around and just look at the Change default language setting....changing country on some sets changes language ie if TV is in spain and used by english speakers setting country to spain may set lanuage to SPanish
     
  7. tester

    tester
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi hornydragon, I had access to both manuals supplied with the tv, there is no mention therein of language options...

    Incidently, I emailed Panasonic support early in the week, their response came today, I'll include some of it, just to illustrate their outstanding customer care

    "ISSUE RESOLUTION: Dear Mr Doherty,

    Thank you for your email enquiry.

    I am sorry to learn that the above product requires attention.

    In response to your enquiry, I would explain that the most appropriate
    course of action is to submit the product to your original retailer for a
    remedy under the terms of the guarantee. If older than twelve months, a
    repair would be chargeable.

    Alternatively you can take it to an authorised service agent for attention,
    there may be a handling fee. Those in your local area can be found through
    our website;

    - www.panasonic.co.uk
    - Select ‘Customer Support’
    - Select ‘Find a Service Centre
    - Enter your postcode or town & select your product group

    If you elect to use the services of a company which does not hold an
    account with Panasonic, they would be unable to submit a claim for repairs
    and would therefore be required to make a charge to either yourself or your
    retailer. This would not be refundable by Panasonic.

    We trust that the above information will be of assistance to you. However,
    of course, if you should have any further queries, please do not hesitate
    to contact us on 08705 357357 or customer.care@panasonic.co.uk and we will
    endeavour to assist.

    Regards,
    ************* (name deleted)
    Customer Support"

    I don't think that they bothered to read my query at all, just hit the "Auto respond" button...

    Regards,

    Will.
     
  8. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    It's more than likely that NOBODY read your e-mail and this was a completely automated response.

    I'm afraid that's typical of a lot of firms today. :devil:

    My gut feeling is that changing the menu back to English should be easy.

    If nobody on the Forum can come up with an answer, do you have a local Panny dealer who you can chat-up for the price of a drink?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    What is the full model number from label on rear of set?
     
  10. Moe

    Moe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this a UK model?

    I think the comments about their support might be a little unfair,as I believe changing language menus may not be possible for the user ,thereby requiring an engineer to look at it. That's what they are suggesting,isn't it?

    Any other problems with the set?
     
  11. eXOBeX

    eXOBeX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you do a factory reset?

    Try bass to maximum, treble to minimum, then hold V on front panel and press status (TV screen with + in the corner) on the remote. Should bring up an info screen. Switch set off and back on and it should prompt you for your language.

    (this is the case with my TX-36PF10F, and also my TX-W32D2F if I remember correctly).
     
  12. voyagerweb

    voyagerweb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just had the same problem. Switched it off the move to another room back on again everything in Spanish. I am going to try the above method though.
     
  13. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    I have a Spanish Dictionary for sale, if that doesn't work.

    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:

    Good luck. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...