Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Panasonic Tu-dsb31 Rgb Problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by cdave, Jan 7, 2003.

  1. cdave

    cdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    After my previous post "sky reception problem" and the comments about RGB problems on this unit, it seems worthy of a thread alone (I think). Does anyone with this unit know why it has problems with the picture going into "blocks" in RGB mode but not PAL. I hve tried all the various suggestions so far but no success. May be no answer at all but if anyone has cured it let us know.

    Previous post

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=59381
     
  2. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I have one of these, connected by RGB, it works fine, I've seen no references stating contrary in any forum.
    Maybe it's a faulty box or scart lead ?
     
  3. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I also have this box, and it also plays up in RGB. i recently slightly adjusted my sky dish and the signal quality dramatically increased. In turn I now have less breakup when in RGB, and can now watch most channels problem free.
     
  4. cdave

    cdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1

    Glad you have no issue but have you looked at the link on my message.
    :confused:
     
  5. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi cdave,
    I read the posts in your link.
    I tried a couple of different scarts with the channels mentioned, my box is O.K. with RGB.
    Sorry I can't help .
     
  6. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  7. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Interesting, I've not seen that before, thanks.
     
  8. mrouse

    mrouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have this problem, with my box. I am however trying to ge the sound form my digibox to be output through my amp. I am currenly using the audio out sockets straight into my amp, but I am getting some distotion from my rear speakers when trying to output Pro Logic II. Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice