1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic Tu-dsb31 Rgb Problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by cdave, Jan 7, 2003.

  1. cdave

    cdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    After my previous post "sky reception problem" and the comments about RGB problems on this unit, it seems worthy of a thread alone (I think). Does anyone with this unit know why it has problems with the picture going into "blocks" in RGB mode but not PAL. I hve tried all the various suggestions so far but no success. May be no answer at all but if anyone has cured it let us know.

    Previous post

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=59381
     
  2. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have one of these, connected by RGB, it works fine, I've seen no references stating contrary in any forum.
    Maybe it's a faulty box or scart lead ?
     
  3. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I also have this box, and it also plays up in RGB. i recently slightly adjusted my sky dish and the signal quality dramatically increased. In turn I now have less breakup when in RGB, and can now watch most channels problem free.
     
  4. cdave

    cdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1

    Glad you have no issue but have you looked at the link on my message.
    :confused:
     
  5. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi cdave,
    I read the posts in your link.
    I tried a couple of different scarts with the channels mentioned, my box is O.K. with RGB.
    Sorry I can't help .
     
  6. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  7. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Interesting, I've not seen that before, thanks.
     
  8. mrouse

    mrouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have this problem, with my box. I am however trying to ge the sound form my digibox to be output through my amp. I am currenly using the audio out sockets straight into my amp, but I am getting some distotion from my rear speakers when trying to output Pro Logic II. Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page

Loading...