Panasonic TH46PZ80B freeview help

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by DaveLeach, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bought the above tv on monday. set it up no probs. ahd all freeview channels. moved the tv today and fitted to a stand. and now cant get all channels!!!! whats goin on. i tried a rescan and still no joy??
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,568
    You've obviously upset something.
    You say you moved it...did you extend the aerial cable or similar?
     
  3. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope still the same aerial, same length.
    all i have done is move the tv from sitting on stand to a mount on the rear of the stand. nothing else.
    the aerial connector is touching a metal brcket that holds the tv to the stand. could that be causing it??
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,568
    Possibly, try moving them further apart/insulating it.
     
  5. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Sounds likely you have shorted/broken the aerial connection somewhere. Does analogue work?

    Is it hard to take it off the stand and see if that solves it?

    Do you have another tuner/TV to try on same aerial lead?
     
  6. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    right then, i have removed the part of the stand that was contacting the aerial connector into the rear of tv. i have also tried another aerial lead and still having the same problems with the freeview.
    i cant get bbc1 in analogue, and 3, 4 , are poor pictures also!!
    pls help me, i really cant get my head around how it was fine on monday now its not
     
  7. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    It COULD just be that conditions were unusually good on Monday. Or that fitting it to the stand broke a connection inside.

    But let's go back to basics. Do Wolfbane (see FAQs) or post your postcode so we can see what signal you have.

    Is analogue perfect?
     
  8. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my postcode is SL3 8EY. something broken inside? i hope not!!!!!!!! if that was the case would i not get any channels?

    no anaologue is not perfect. cant get bbc1
     
  9. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    I've had a word with a friendly bomb-aimer, who tells me that you should have a good signal on both analogue and digital.

    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe?DX=L&OS=SL3 8EY&HT=10
    http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tva.exe?DX=L&HT=10&OS=SL3+8EY

    Do you still have your old TV? Or any other TV?

    Need to try something else on same aerial and leads to see if it is the seet or the aerial.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2009
  10. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    right so i went there armed with a freeview box to hook up to my aerial, and thought i would give the tv one more go, and as if by magic, most of my channels were back!
    just no bbc 1 or 2. in freeview or analogue
     
  11. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Is it same with freeview box as with TV? Or another TV for analogue?

    The only sensible explanation of loss of BBC1/2 on both systems is that they are not transmitting from C Pal. Could happen.
     
  12. DaveLeach

    DaveLeach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i didnt try the freeview box in the end, as i was just relieved when i got some channels on my tele. like i said no analogue bbc1 or 2 either.
    i will hook the freeview box up and see wat happens
     
  13. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Have you spilt something on the 1 2 buttons of your remote?

    What happens when you use <> arrows to move down from 5/4/3/2/1 ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...