panasonic th42pz70 switching source

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by techmob, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    i am sure my tv used to auto switch source, for example if i am watching sky which is connected by an RGB, if i then switch on my xbox 360 which is connected by hdmi the tv will auto switch to this source and display the xbox360, the same would happen if i then turned off the source, it would revert back

    but i am not getting either to work, i have to manually select the source and manually switch it


    any ideas?
     
  2. yetanotherbob

    yetanotherbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +55
    What normally happens with pannies is that after a source has been manually selected the auto switching stops working.

    If you switch off the TV (not just put on standby) and switch it back on again the auto switching should be active again.

    Bob
     
  3. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    thats so annoying, any way around it other than the obvious ( dont manually switch)

    but thanks for that, i will try that later
     
  4. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    just to bump this thread as i did forget about it, as the above advice does work.. or well did..

    i think i may have a fault on my tv, can anyone comment!

    hdmi 2 is not auto switching anymore, hdmi 1 does

    i have a sky hd box and xbox 360 elite, and both boxes auto switch on hdmi 1, but neither auto switch on hdmi 2

    i have turned the tv off and on, i have reset the tv to factory default and nothing is making anything auto switch on hdmi2

    is this a fault on the tv?

    should i contact john lewis as it is obviously in warranty?
     
  5. JayQ

    JayQ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +17
    On mine my DVD Player connected to HDMI 1 Auto-Switches, My PS3 connected to HDMI 2 does not.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    hi

    hdmi 1 and hdmi 2 has always auto switched up until now!

    honest i am not going mad (i hope)
     
  7. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    i must be going mad

    i contacted panasonic about it, as i am pretty sure both of my hdmi sources used to auto switch (although there is a chance i am going crazy, as i have added an amp to my setup and changed about a few times)

    this is the response i got from panasonic

    .....

    according to them neither hdmi sources auto switch, which leads me to beleive myself that both hdmi sources auto switched at one point

    maybe it was a fluke, or maybe this means that hdmi 1 will stop auto switching soon and back up panasonics theory
     

Share This Page

Loading...