Panasonic TH42PW6 - HD possible on this plasma?

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Irfan01, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. Irfan01

    Irfan01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I have had my TH42PW6 for some years now and i am now wanting to upgrade to a HD plasma. I was wondering if there was a HD terminal board (which i could simply change) on the market which was compactible with this model. This would obviously save me from changing my plasma, which would be great since I think its still a wonderful tv.

    If so, can someone give me the HDMI terminal board model no.?
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,949
    If it has a VGA input that supports 720p there is a beastie called "HD Fury" that has a HDMI socket and pulgs into the VGA socket.
     
  3. Irfan01

    Irfan01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It supports a resolution of 852 x 480 and does support VGA. I currently have a Scart Terminal Board and a RGB board fitted. 1 slot is still free!

    Does that mean is support 720pixels?

    I am looking to upgrade to Sky+ so if this HD Fury works, it would be great news!
     
  4. andyr300

    andyr300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +104
    you can get it to accept an HD input, but your screen is not HD.
    however I have the PWD8 and the picture is fantastic with an HD source!
     
  5. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +237
  6. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121

    sky+ is NOT hd, Sky HD is, which one are you upgrading to?
     
  7. Irfan01

    Irfan01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, you are right, I meant to say Sky HD.

    How do i get this HD Fury and how much does it cost? :)
     
  8. Irfan01

    Irfan01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read ur link Badkarma, it really helped. I see the ebay link and it costs about £55 which isnt bad.

    Thanx mate! :thumbsup: I think I will give it a go!
     
  9. Irfan01

    Irfan01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i thought i would add the fact that i ended up getting the hd fury 2 (for £100) and it worked like a dream.

    i have been using sky HD for a couple of weeks and the picture quailty is excellent.

    Anyone else with a out dated plamsa, this product is the bizz!

    Thanx again, for all your comments and recommending me this product :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...