1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH42PW5 flicker - help!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ColinII, Jan 3, 2004.

  1. ColinII

    ColinII
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I am sorry to bring this question back to the forum. However, I am still suffering from flicker on my PW5. I can not seem to find the solution.

    I run my SKY+ through a JS RBG->VGA converter (which is very good). I see flicker on the output.

    I run my Denon DVD-A1 into the PW5. I see flicker on ~some~ DVDs (sorry, have not categorised).

    The options seem to be

    1/ Buy a scalar of some sort.

    2/ Get into the engineering menu and reduce the greyscales.

    3/ Take a hammer to the PW5 and be far more careful with my next purchase.

    I presume someone has solved the PW5 flicker problem as there have been so many posts. Can anyone tell me the definitive answer?

    Incidentally, Panasonic ignored my query.

    Many Thanks,

    Colin
     
  2. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    ColinII,
    Some people have happily used external scalars to resolve/improve the problem, including the iSCAN, the current model apparently looks quite good.
    I'm keeping a close eye on the thread below for the iSCAN HD.

    Steve.
     
  3. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Colin,

    Are you aware that flickering is a common problem on the PW5's?

    It seems to be fixed in the PW6's...search the forum and you should find quite a few posts from other PW5 onwers with similar problems.

    Sorry for the bad news...:(

    JJ
     
  4. ColinII

    ColinII
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Yes I am aware that flickering is a common problem on the 5s. However, there has been much debate about alleviating the problem and I am looking for the best advice.

    Also, it's worth pointing out people are seeing a flicker on the 6s. Less than the 5, but still a flicker.

    Personally I wouldn't touch a display with a reported ~noticeable~ flicker again.

    Colin
     
  5. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    ColinII,
    According to one dealer all SD (standard definition) displays have flicker, most people don't notice it. The Panasonic-5 is the only one I could constantly see it on.

    I have been assured that a good scalar should resolve the problem.

    Steve
     
  6. ColinII

    ColinII
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Anyone out there used a scalar to remove the 5's flicker? Any recommendations (particularly with a SKY+ and a DVD-A1)?

    Thanks,

    Colin
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    I use an HTPC set to 856x480 at 60Hz. Don't see any flicker.
     
  8. Cummo

    Cummo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1
    ColinII,
    I had a 5 SD for 10 mths. and was extremely happy with its PQ except for the flicker. I took Gordon's advice and purchased a lumagen vision and output everything at 59.94Hz which produced a rock steady image. The lumagen also produced a better satellite image. The only down side of the lumagen is its inability to process a HD image. Panasonic made me an irresistible offer on a HD 6 replacement, otherwise I would have been quite happy with the 5/lumagen combination.
     
  9. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Cummo,
    What's this HD image ? Does Australia have HD-TV?
    Us UK people are expecting to see flying pigs before HD-TV !

    (apart from 1 hour a week from a satellite that requires another dish).

    Steve.
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,049
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,126
    Yes
     
  11. Cummo

    Cummo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1
    stave36,
    Major cities in Australia receive around 50 to 70 hours on HD FTA tranmissions per week. Unfortunately, all Canberra has presently is an ABC logo in HD
     
  12. ColinII

    ColinII
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can't believe this is all the forum has to say on the TH42PW5 flicker problem. Or is everyone bored with it?

    Oh yes - I rang Panasonic on Tuesday and an engineer still hasn't called me back as they said they would
    Colin
     
  13. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Cummo,
    It's not fair, not only do you get the weather, but most of Australias population in the near future will get HD transmissions.

    ColinII,
    Good luck with Panasonic, I've heard their customer service in Aus in better than UK, so you may be lucky.

    Steve
     
  14. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi Colin,
    I found the iscan ultra reduces any flicker I had experienced with my model 4 plasma. You should also think about dropping the contrast and brightness settings. The Iscan does however produce some strange effects (switching between 3:2 and 2:2 processing, I think) with certain transmissions from TV, which is being addressed in the current Iscan HD.

    That aside, I would recommend an iscan.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  15. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    iscolman

    what strange effects do you see.

    is it a stutter?
     
  16. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    jmack,
    Yes it is a stutter. It appears as a slow down, and then everything returns to normal speed. Serveral people on this forum have reported this with the iscan, but it's never been properly diagnosed, as far as I am aware. I notice it mostly on BBC transmissions, such as Eastenders. I've learned to live with it, as it doesn't happen that much, now that I'm using the netgem freeview box with component out. I used to see it all the time with other freeview boxes and sky digiboxes.

    Cheers, Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...