Dismiss Notice
We're migrating the forum software to the next major version and this will require the site to be down for the best part of Monday 16th.
More details here. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Panasonic Th42pa30 Hd signals

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by xavidvd, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. xavidvd

    xavidvd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interested in the launching of the new console XBOX 360, I have a question :

    My TV Panasonic Th42pa30 (Viera) accept signals 720p or 1080i ?

    I'm sorry, but i have not found any information ..............

    thanks !!!
     
  2. xavidvd

    xavidvd
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have spoken with Support Client and answer: this TV it's not compatible with 720p/1080i !!!
     
  3. Si133

    Si133
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But wasn’t this TV advertised as HD at the time?

    I bought one, with the view that HD won’t really have a foothold for a few years, so it didn’t matter if it was or wasn’t, but now I’m interested in the XBOX HD.

    Can it be converted or fed an HD signal via scart?

    Anyone?
     
  4. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +499
  5. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,779
    Products Owned:
    8
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,451
    I have one of these as well - so will this particular model not even accept a HD signal via Component as a last resort? :(
     
  6. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +499
    scart = no HD, SD only

    Component = look in the manual, you need 720p and 1080i @ 50hz & 60hz
     
  7. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    South of the Watford Gap
    Ratings:
    +150
    When I got my PE50, diff model I know that it would accept a HD feed via component but would obviously downscale the picture, hope I wasn't fed horse doo-doo.
     
  8. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +499
    HD can be any of the following for UK purposes (based on HD ready specs)

    720p @ 50hz
    1080i @ 50hz
    720p @ 60hz
    1080i @ 60hz


    Therefore if you say your TV is "HD compatible" via component (notice I don't say HD ReadY) it should be able to handle all of the above.

    From memory I don't believe the 30 and 50 model do, but if somebody knows better please correct me.
     
  9. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,779
    Products Owned:
    8
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,451
    Drat, new telly for me then.....the current one is only 18 months old.....:eek:
     
  10. Orwella

    Orwella
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Romford
    Ratings:
    +31
    Before buying a new tv, try the XBOX360 out using component 480p. As your screen only has 480 vertical lines, this will look just as good as if it accepted 720p or 1080i and downscaled internally.

    Trust me, 480p can look very good and your screen will accept it.
     
  11. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,779
    Products Owned:
    8
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,451
    Looking in the manual it says this:

    Scanning Format - 525 (480) / 60i-60p, 625 (575) / 50i-50p

    Is this a lost cause for HD then? :confused:
     
  12. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +499
    looks like it is a lost cause, and look on the bright side, a new Plasma is required!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...