Panasonic TH37PX60B Recording Problems

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Herb71, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. Herb71

    Herb71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have a panasonic TH37PX60B plasma screen and have a problem recording to VCR with the TV in standby. The VCR just records a black screen, ie no signal. All is ok when the TV is switch on and the VCR records normally.

    It appears that the timer does not activate the internal DVB to switch on when the TV is in standby.

    I have tried a search here and it appears I am not alone but I could not find a solution to this. Hopefully someone can help as this is driving me to distraction. So far I have tried every possible configuration in the settings menu. The TV also seems to be on the latest software level.

    Herb!
     
  2. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    you have to set the timer via the epg on the tv. then as long as the scart settings are correct then the orange light will come on on the tv leaving the dvb tuner on when the recording is required and controlling the vcr to record.

    martin
     
  3. Herb71

    Herb71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Martin,

    I have tried this from the EPG and the orange light is lit on the front panel together with the red standby light, however at the right time the orange light just goes off. The manual says that is will flash when the DVB is active.

    Scart settings appear OK as I can record with the TV on from AV2 or 3.
     
  4. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    what make etc is the vcr and what av's you using?. also is the tv's av/smartlink setting set to output dvb? and is the scart a fully wired type?

    martin
     
  5. Herb71

    Herb71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scart is fully wired. Just to be sure I have tried different scart leads as well but with no change.

    VCR is an older Phillips VR686. Its old but works fine just for timeshifting the odd program so have never had a need to change. It is not compatible with q-link or similar.

    Scart is connected at the moment to AV3 (have tried AV2 as well) and AV3 is set to output DVB.

    Not sure what you mean by 'what av's you using?.'
     
  6. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +67
    Hi Herb....i'm having the exact same problem and cannot find a solution.

    The only problem with your set up, is that you say that your VCR is not compatible with "Q-Link" or similar. I think that in order for this DVB timer procedure to work, the VCR does need to be compatible with one of the "link" systems. My VCR is a Sony which features Smartlink.....having said all that, mine still doesn't work!!!??? :(

    Anyone got any other ideas?
     
  7. twills99

    twills99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Just a thought= if the PX is outputting RGB I doubt the VCB would accept
     
  8. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    hi there the vcr or what ever is recording has to be q link compatible. the only way you shoul dbe able to do it is to set the timer on both items then the tv should come on and do its stuff while the video does its.

    hope that helps

    martin
     
  9. leeb

    leeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melton Mowbray
    Ratings:
    +52
    No offence, but I can't believe you're using a vcr with a plasma! :eek:
     
  10. Herb71

    Herb71
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    None taken.

    I only use the VCR for very occasional timeshifting, but it looks like its had its day now. I think Sky + is the order of the day.

    Herb.
     
  11. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4,333
    Ditto.

    Get yourself a HD Recorder (Use a Humax Freview PVR myself) and works quite a treat with my Panny:smashin:
     
  12. Ultima

    Ultima
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    What is a VCR???:eek:




    Only joking. Sorry.:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...