1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH37PV500

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Carloto, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. Carloto

    Carloto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Going to make my purchase tomorrow but as I am sure all new owners of Plasma/LCD have been through I want soem assurances from those in the know that my hard earned cash isn't going on the wrong product!

    I am interesetd in the Panny TH37PV500 but although it says HD Ready does that mean it has the HDMI input or not? Does anyone know? Also would appreciate any feedback from owners of this unit.

    Thanks in advance
    Carloto...
     
  2. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    It has HDMI input, I think all HD Ready panels either have to have HDMI or HDCP over DVI, but yeah, its good to go. Wherever you order it from ring up and ask that they have them in stock before you purchase as there is a HUGE shortage/backorder on them, i'm still waiting for mine to come since ordering in mid august.
     
  3. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    JL have them in stock
     
  4. Carloto

    Carloto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks Jim for your feedback. i am going to order it today
     
  5. irishguy2002

    irishguy2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need to get one of these bad boyz...

    But I live in N. Ireland and that rules out some internet based sellers.

    Does anyone actually have this in stock at the moment????

    Curry's will let you order but then say it's out of stock....

    I'm looking for the 37 model, as a side not I was in my local currys last night and 177 of the 42 models are shipping tomorrow for N. Ireland so they are in stock but no 37's! my living room is too small for a 37 never mind a 42!

    What's the cheapest price that you guys have found?

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
  6. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +234
    Carloto,

    I have a 37PV500, do yourself a favour and get one, you'll love it. :D

    Cheers
     
  7. oh aye

    oh aye
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree with you my 37 is superb
     
  8. irishguy2002

    irishguy2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I agree, I'm very happy with my screen, there is a issue with the contast changing slightly at times.

    Also the line issue that has been raised, I've seen it once, but I'm unable to see it again after one or two tweaks to the settings (service menu).

    I bought FLYINGBIG's telly, he was selling @ a good price and the issues with the contrast are a small price to pay for an otherwise cracking telly.

    I've run several HD sources via HDMI / VGA (PC DIVX HD) and it's stunning!

    If you are looking for perfection in this life you will always be disapointed!
     
  9. acrmorris

    acrmorris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    East Grinstead
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey irishguy, just a shot in the dark, but I'm wondering if you can help me with a question. Apologies to others for going :offtopic: but hopefully this will be really quick. I have an old (5 yrs) panasonic CRT (not sure of the model) that I have recently replaced with plasma. I want to take it over at Christmas to give to the wifes family in Galway, but don't know if UK tuners are compatible with the Republic of Ireland. Don't particularly want to fill the car up on the way just to bring it back. Any ideas? (and sorry again for going off topic).
     
  10. irishguy2002

    irishguy2002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    It will work fine.

    It's no different to the rest of the uk, although you get a few xtra channels i.e. RTE 1, RTE 2, TV3, TG4 etc..
     
  11. acrmorris

    acrmorris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    East Grinstead
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent, thanks for that. All I have to do now is figure out how to fit it in the car and still accomodate enough beer for Christmas :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...