panasonic TH-42PZ80B auto switching?

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by vince_vega, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. vince_vega

    vince_vega
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    hi all, my brother is having a bit of bother with the above tv and wondered if anyone on here could help out?
    he has had sky hd installed and has a panasonic dmpbd 35 blu ray player and he cannot get the tv to auto switch between the hdmi inputs automatically.
    he has to press av selection window on his tv to switch to sky hd which is on hdmi1.
    Is there a way to do this automatically??:lease:
     
  2. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,654
    You have to set up the Viera link properly , its fairly straightforward and the options are on the TV ( and BD 35 ) remote.
     
  3. vince_vega

    vince_vega
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    ha ha he is losing his rag now! Whenever he turns on the tv it goes straight to the freeview tuner and he wants it to go to sky hd, but he cant do it!:oops:
     
  4. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,654
    The information on link functions starts on page 44 of the manual , the manual is here

    Panasonic - ideas for life - Television - Plasma TVs - TH-42PZ80B - Manuals

    I have the same TV ( 50 inch ) and you can set the TV to come on with any input , I have sky HD come on first all the time.
    Then with the viera link , if you set the power on function in the Viera link menu , the TV will only switch to the BD35 input when you switch on the BD 35 and it will go back to the SkyHD input when you turn the BD 35 off.

    Dont forget , for it to work properly the Viera link menu on both the TV and the BD35 need to be set.

    All this is done in the link menus.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  5. vince_vega

    vince_vega
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Thanks it is all sorted now, they dont make things easy do they!!:)
     
  6. hilly10

    hilly10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cannock
    Ratings:
    +42
    Also folks dont forget to start up with Sky it has to be switched on before you switch the TV on for it to detect the signal
     
  7. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    The Tv will auto switch to the Sky HD if it's on in put 1 and ON before you turn the Tv on, otherwise you have to change manually. Same with my TV.
     

Share This Page

Loading...