1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH-42PWD6 remote codes

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by chr15w, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. chr15w

    chr15w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help with oneforall code(s) available for the Panasonic TH-42PWD6 Plasma screen. Specifically I wondered if there were codes to select a particular AV channel, rather than just cycling through PC,AV1,AV2 etc round in a loop.
    I have a oneforall Mosaic remote.

    Thanks.
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    The PW6 does not have discrete codes for the inputs...you can find codes for power on & off plus a few others over on www.remotecentral.com

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You have to make up a macro, send it 'PC....input.....input' to get AV2 for instance. Works for me.
     
  4. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    On my PW5 I can switch direct to PC/VGA (learn't from remote) and to AV (Composite/s-video) the code for which I found on Remote Central. For Component I have to switch to PC/VGA and then "press" input twice.

    Rob.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There are actually discrete codes for the PW5, you don't need to do this. Just that they don't work on 6 or 7, logically cos it has 3 inputs + PC instead of only 2.
     
  6. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    Discrete codes for component??? Can't say I've looked since I got the PW5 2 years ago....

    Just been over to Remote Central and found the HEX code for this - great :) Thanks for the pointer :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...