1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH-42PWD4 - SVIDEO problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nerdv1.0, May 22, 2005.

  1. nerdv1.0

    nerdv1.0
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've recently acquired a TH-42 panasonic plasma as part of a house purchase. Everything running fine until I attached my PC to the TV (RGB). Ever since TV will not detect SVIDEO (SKY) connection, just AV input screen.

    Don't know where to start :mad: , has anyone else experienced a similar problem??

    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    have you tried the manual?
     
  3. nerdv1.0

    nerdv1.0
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54
    Apart from checking the usual like leads, connection both ends, bent pins, not pushed in tight, etc etc, then try RTFM like horny suggested.

    Taz
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    We need more info to make any sense of this. You switched it to PC input for the PC obviously. And now, even though you have it on the correct input for sky, there is no signal. Is sky a sky+ or grundig box with s-video, or is it running through a converter? Have you tried all the inputs, you can label them all AV to confuse a client completely? Have you restarted the sky box? Have you checked you didn't knock the lead out when fiddling around with the PC? Is there anything else connected via the same input, with a switching amp, like a DVD that you can try? And if you want the most helpful and diligent poster on the plasma forum to help you, don't insult him with the 'boring' icon.
     
  6. nerdv1.0

    nerdv1.0
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks and apologies for the previous post, I'm a newbie to the forum and figured it was a sarcastic comment, not uncommon on forums.

    Sky (grundig digibox) is connected via denon AMP, all leads checked but nothing seems to have changed. DVD works fine through component signal. The fundamental change is that the input display is now 'AV', before the problem this was displayed as SVIDEO. It really was a simple as disconnecting PC from RGB :(
     
  7. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    are you only getting the problem when both PC and SKY are connected?

    is the sky box set to svideo? are the PC and SKY box using the same AV port? some sets you cant do it like this and must have it on seperate ports, also try restarting your computer to see if the windows screen is there on bootup

    EDIT: Also have the one with the Svideo cable in set the channel to AV/S
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The Grundig box has an s-video port Jago. Tried pressing 'input' again on the panny remote?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    IS the PC connected RGBV (5 BNC?) or to the 15 pin D-sub? (assuming D-sub) have you cheked the menu assignment of theinputs it seems you have 2 labbled as AV p[#erhaps it only likes on AV input try renaming the S-video input or the PC input (to PC?) and this is not a normal forum but as you have only recently aquired the screen it would be a good idea to familiarise your self with its operation.
     
  10. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    One other possibility - I seem to remember that one of the terminal boards on one of the TH range didn't allow S-video and something else. When the "something else" was connected it disabled the S-video input. Might the PC be connected to the "something else" input??
     

Share This Page

Loading...